IVV vs QCLR

IVV vs QCLR

Which is better, IVV or QCLR?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQCLR
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.25%
AUM$896.5B$4M
Dividend Yield1.10%15.07%
Holdings508215
YTD Return+13.59%Best+0.23%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+1.28%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+16.80%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best+9.69%
Volatility (annualized)15.7%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-24.5%-21.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$15,879
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best47.1%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Global X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Aug 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

IVV vs QCLR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QCLR Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Global X NASDAQ 100 Collar 95-110 ETF (QCLR) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while QCLR returned +1.28%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 0.23% for QCLR.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +16.80% for QCLR; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +9.69% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 12.8% for QCLR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -21.8% for QCLR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QCLR charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $25 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 15.07% for QCLR.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QCLR55.7%
QCLR already in IVV93.3%

55.7% of IVV's money is in holdings QCLR also owns. 93.3% of QCLR's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of QCLR is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

86 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in QCLR, against full books of 508 and 215.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 9 positions for QCLR that do not appear in our book for IVV (4.9% of the fund), and 414 for IVV that do not appear in QCLR (43.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QCLRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%8.49%0.05%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%7.34%0.05%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%5.78%0.02%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%4.08%0.40%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%5.04%3.17%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%3.03%0.03%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.52%4.30%2.78%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%3.25%0.83%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%2.83%0.42%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%2.54%0.07%

93.3% of QCLR is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQCLR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QCLR?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QCLR charges 0.25%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QCLR?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +1.28% for QCLR, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QCLR?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 12.8% for QCLR. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs QCLR -21.8%.

Should I hold both IVV and QCLR?

IVV and QCLR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QCLR?

93.3% of QCLR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 93.3% of QCLR's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in QCLR.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QCLR?

IVV yields 1.10% while QCLR yields 15.07%, so QCLR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QCLR better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.