IVV vs QQQI

IVV vs QQQI

Which is better, IVV or QQQI?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQQQI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.68%
AUM$896.5B$15.3B
Dividend Yield1.10%13.76%
Holdings508209
YTD Return+13.59%Best+13.56%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+16.95%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best12.4%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-20.0%
$10,000 over 2.7 years$16,210Best$15,908
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)NEOS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jan 30, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

IVV vs QQQI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QQQI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and NEOS Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF (QQQI) is an ETF from NEOS. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while QQQI returned +16.95%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 13.56% for QQQI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -20.0% for QQQI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QQQI charges 0.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $68 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 13.76% for QQQI.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QQQI55.7%
QQQI already in IVV93.3%

55.7% of IVV's money is in holdings QQQI also owns. 93.3% of QQQI's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of QQQI is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

86 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in QQQI, against full books of 508 and 209.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 10 positions for QQQI that do not appear in our book for IVV (3.4% of the fund), and 414 for IVV that do not appear in QQQI (43.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QQQIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%8.13%0.31%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%7.71%0.42%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%5.97%0.21%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%4.34%0.66%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%4.57%2.70%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%3.24%0.24%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%3.14%0.72%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%3.00%0.59%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%2.61%0.14%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.52%3.54%2.02%

93.3% of QQQI is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQQQI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QQQI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QQQI charges 0.68%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QQQI?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +16.95% for QQQI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QQQI?

QQQI has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs QQQI -20.0%.

Should I hold both IVV and QQQI?

IVV and QQQI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QQQI?

93.3% of QQQI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 93.3% of QQQI's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in QQQI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QQQI?

IVV yields 1.10% while QQQI yields 13.76%, so QQQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQI better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.