IVV vs QQUP

IVV vs QQUP

Which is better, IVV or QQUP?

Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. QQUP led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: QQUP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQQUP
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.95%
AUM$896.5B$28M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.60%
Holdings50824
YTD Return+13.59%+15.45%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+18.59%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best45.3%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-37.7%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,878$16,236Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jun 10, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

IVV vs QQUP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QQUP Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ProShares Ultra QQQ Mega (QQUP) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while QQUP returned +18.59%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 15.45% for QQUP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.3% compared with 11.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -37.7% for QQUP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QQUP charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $95 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.60% for QQUP.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QQUP34.6%

At least 34.6% of IVV's money is in holdings QQUP also owns.

Stated as a floor: for QQUP, our book for it covers 54.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

8 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 8 in QQUP, against full books of 508 and 24.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QQUPDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%12.41%3.97%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%10.72%3.43%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%8.46%2.70%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%5.97%2.29%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%4.44%1.44%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%4.14%1.73%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%3.72%1.25%
TSLATesla Inc1.51%4.29%2.78%

34.6% of IVV is already inside QQUP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQQUP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QQUP?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QQUP charges 0.95%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QQUP?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +18.59% for QQUP, so QQUP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +21.48% vs +45.18% for QQUP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QQUP?

QQUP has been the more volatile fund at 45.3% annualized versus 11.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs QQUP -37.7%.

Should I hold both IVV and QQUP?

IVV and QQUP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QQUP?

At least 34.6% of IVV's money is in holdings QQUP also owns. Our book for QQUP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 8 in QQUP.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QQUP?

IVV yields 1.10% while QQUP yields 0.60%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQUP better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. QQUP led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.