IVV vs QSIX

IVV vs QSIX

Which is better, IVV or QSIX?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. QSIX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: QSIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQSIX
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.60%
AUM$896.5B$22M
Dividend Yield1.10%3.60%
Holdings508107
YTD Return+13.59%+17.19%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+20.19%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)12.4%Best16.5%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-19.5%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$13,903$14,995Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Pacer ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 23, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

IVV vs QSIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QSIX Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Pacer Metaurus Nasdaq-100 Dividend Multiplier 600 ETF (QSIX) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while QSIX returned +20.19%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 17.19% for QSIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QSIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 12.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -19.5% for QSIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QSIX charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $60 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.60% for QSIX.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QSIX55.6%

At least 55.6% of IVV's money is in holdings QSIX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for QSIX, our book for it covers 93.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

85 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 100 in QSIX, against full books of 508 and 107.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QSIXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%7.96%0.48%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%6.72%0.57%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%5.42%0.34%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%3.82%0.14%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%4.50%2.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%2.82%0.18%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.52%4.04%2.52%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%3.03%0.61%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%2.63%0.22%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%2.47%0.00%

55.6% of IVV is already inside QSIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQSIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QSIX?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QSIX charges 0.60%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QSIX?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +20.19% for QSIX, so QSIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +16.99% vs +21.28% for QSIX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QSIX?

QSIX has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 12.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs QSIX -19.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and QSIX?

IVV and QSIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QSIX?

At least 55.6% of IVV's money is in holdings QSIX also owns. Our book for QSIX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 85 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 100 in QSIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QSIX?

IVV yields 1.10% while QSIX yields 3.60%, so QSIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QSIX better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. QSIX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.