IVV vs QUSA

IVV vs QUSA

Which is better, IVV or QUSA?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQUSA
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.97%
AUM$896.5B$22M
Dividend Yield1.10%15.46%
Holdings50897
YTD Return+13.59%Best+7.42%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+3.82%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.6%9.6%Best
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-9.5%
$10,000 over 1.4 years$13,885Best$10,771
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best51.7%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)VistaShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 6, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

IVV vs QUSA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QUSA Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and VistaShares Target 15 USA Quality Income ETF (QUSA) is an ETF from VistaShares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while QUSA returned +3.82%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 7.42% for QUSA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 9.6% for QUSA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -9.5% for QUSA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QUSA charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $97 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 15.46% for QUSA.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QUSA39.1%
QUSA already in IVV99.5%

39.1% of IVV's money is in holdings QUSA also owns. 99.5% of QUSA's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of QUSA is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

30 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 31 in QUSA, against full books of 508 and 97.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for QUSA that do not appear in our book for IVV (1.0% of the fund), and 470 for IVV that do not appear in QUSA (60.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QUSADifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%6.44%2.00%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%6.24%1.05%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%5.25%0.51%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%5.28%2.28%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.64%6.85%6.21%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%3.89%1.47%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.64%5.43%4.79%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%3.97%2.10%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%3.19%0.72%
VVisa Inc Class A0.93%4.27%3.34%

99.5% of QUSA is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQUSA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QUSA?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QUSA charges 0.97%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QUSA?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +3.82% for QUSA, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +26.42% vs +5.45% for QUSA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QUSA?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 9.6% for QUSA. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs QUSA -9.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and QUSA?

IVV and QUSA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QUSA?

99.5% of QUSA's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 99.5% of QUSA's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 31 in QUSA.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QUSA?

IVV yields 1.10% while QUSA yields 15.46%, so QUSA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QUSA better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.