IVV vs RCLO
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Reckoner BBB-B CLO ETF
Which is better, IVV or RCLO?
Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | RCLO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $45M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 5.76% |
| Holdings | 508 | 30 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | +4.49% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | +5.95% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 3.9%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Reckoner Capital Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | All Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Oct 22, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
IVV vs RCLO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IVV vs RCLO Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Reckoner BBB-B CLO ETF (RCLO) is an ETF from Reckoner Capital Management. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while RCLO returned +5.95%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 4.49% for RCLO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 3.9% for RCLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while RCLO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $50 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 5.76% for RCLO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and RCLO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or RCLO?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RCLO charges 0.50%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or RCLO?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +5.95% for RCLO, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or RCLO?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 3.9% for RCLO.
Should I hold both IVV and RCLO?
IVV and RCLO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RCLO?
IVV yields 1.10% while RCLO yields 5.76%, so RCLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RCLO better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.