IVV vs REZ

IVV vs REZ

Which is better, IVV or REZ?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.4%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVREZ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.48%
AUM$896.5B$787M
Dividend Yield1.10%2.20%
Holdings50840
YTD Return+13.59%Best+8.05%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+9.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+12.29%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best+2.11%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best20.8%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-70.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$11,100
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best68.4%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 1, 2007

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 4, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.4 years).

IVV vs REZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.4 years both funds cover.

IVV vs REZ Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares Residential and Multisector Real Estate ETF (REZ) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while REZ returned +9.08%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 8.05% for REZ.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +12.29% for REZ; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +2.11% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.20% annualized vs +3.85%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 15.5% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -70.3% for REZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while REZ charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $48 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.20% for REZ.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in REZ0.7%
REZ already in IVV69.0%

0.7% of IVV's money is in holdings REZ also owns. 69.0% of REZ's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

12 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 37 in REZ, against full books of 508 and 40.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 506 and 37 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 488 positions REZ does not, 98.8% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 8.44%, AAPL 7.29%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 3.68%, GOOGL 3.00%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in REZDifference
WELLWelltower, Inc.0.25%22.85%22.60%
PSAPublic Storage Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust0.07%7.74%7.67%
EQRVivmark Residential0.07%7.42%7.35%
VTRVentas, Inc.0.06%6.94%6.88%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.0.04%4.54%4.50%
ESSEssex Property Trust Inc.0.03%4.43%4.40%
INVHInvitation Homes Inc. Reit0.02%4.02%4.00%
MAAMid-america Apartment Communities Inc.0.02%3.46%3.44%
UDRUdr Inc.0.01%2.77%2.76%
CPTCamden Property Trust Common Stock0.01%2.45%2.44%

69.0% of REZ is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVREZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or REZ?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while REZ charges 0.48%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or REZ?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +9.08% for REZ, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), IVV annualized +9.20% vs +3.85% for REZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or REZ?

REZ has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 15.5% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs REZ -70.3%.

Should I hold both IVV and REZ?

IVV and REZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and REZ?

69.0% of REZ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 69.0% of REZ's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 37 in REZ.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or REZ?

IVV yields 1.10% while REZ yields 2.20%, so REZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REZ better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.