IVV vs RNIN

IVV vs RNIN

Which is better, IVV or RNIN?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. RNIN led over 1Y and the full window. RNIN is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: RNINLess Concentrated: RNIN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVRNIN
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.68%
AUM$896.5B$205M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.84%
Holdings50882
YTD Return+13.59%+32.55%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+36.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best14.0%
Max Drawdown-8.9%-8.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$13,227$14,664Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%13.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Bushido Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 14, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

IVV vs RNIN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

IVV vs RNIN Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Bushido Capital US SMID Cap Equity ETF (RNIN) is an ETF from Bushido Capital. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while RNIN returned +36.37%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 32.55% for RNIN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RNIN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 11.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -8.3% for RNIN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while RNIN charges 0.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $68 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.84% for RNIN.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in RNIN0.5%
RNIN already in IVV21.1%

0.5% of IVV's money is in holdings RNIN also owns. 21.1% of RNIN's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

RNIN and IVV share little of their money.

17 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 81 in RNIN, against full books of 508 and 82.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 62 positions for RNIN that do not appear in our book for IVV (76.4% of the fund), and 483 for IVV that do not appear in RNIN (98.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in RNINDifference
NTAPNetapp Inc0.06%1.39%1.33%
ITGartner Inc.0.02%1.35%1.33%
KRKroger Co.0.05%1.26%1.21%
DLTRDollar Tree Inc.0.03%1.28%1.25%
WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A0.06%1.24%1.18%
VRSKVerisk Analytics, Inc, Class A0.03%1.25%1.22%
SQBlock, Inc0.06%1.21%1.15%
EXPEExpedia Inc0.05%1.22%1.17%
LENLennar Corp. Class A0.02%1.25%1.23%
DECKDeckers Outdoor Corp0.02%1.24%1.22%

21.1% of RNIN is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVRNIN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or RNIN?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RNIN charges 0.68%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or RNIN?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +36.37% for RNIN, so RNIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +22.11% vs +31.45% for RNIN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or RNIN?

RNIN has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 11.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs RNIN -8.3%.

Should I hold both IVV and RNIN?

IVV and RNIN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and RNIN?

21.1% of RNIN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 21.1% of RNIN's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 81 in RNIN.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RNIN?

IVV yields 1.10% while RNIN yields 0.84%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RNIN better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. RNIN led over 1Y and the full window. RNIN is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.