IVV vs RSPS

IVV vs RSPS

Which is better, IVV or RSPS?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RSPS is less concentrated, with 31.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: RSPS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVRSPS
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.40%
AUM$896.5B$443M
Dividend Yield1.10%3.10%
Holdings50874
YTD Return+13.59%Best+6.57%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+6.10%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+4.25%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best+1.86%
Volatility (annualized)15.4%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-56.5%-37.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$10,965
Top 10 Weight38.9%31.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Nov 1, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.9 years).

IVV vs RSPS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs RSPS Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer Staples ETF (RSPS) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while RSPS returned +6.10%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 6.57% for RSPS.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +4.25% for RSPS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +1.86% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.43% annualized vs +6.73%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 13.1% for RSPS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -37.5% for RSPS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while RSPS charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $40 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.10% for RSPS.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in RSPS4.3%
RSPS already in IVV99.9%

4.3% of IVV's money is in holdings RSPS also owns. 99.9% of RSPS's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of RSPS is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 34 in RSPS, against full books of 508 and 74.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for RSPS that do not appear in our book for IVV (0.1% of the fund), and 467 for IVV that do not appear in RSPS (95.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in RSPSDifference
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.0.61%3.22%2.61%
WMTWalmart, Inc.0.70%3.11%2.41%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.51%3.21%2.70%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.0.44%3.22%2.78%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.50%3.09%2.59%
KRKroger Co.0.05%3.31%3.26%
MOAltria Group Inc0.17%3.16%2.99%
MNSTMonster Beverage Corp.0.09%3.17%3.08%
TGTTARGET CORP0.11%3.13%3.02%
TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A0.02%3.17%3.15%

99.9% of RSPS is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVRSPS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or RSPS?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RSPS charges 0.40%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or RSPS?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +6.10% for RSPS, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), IVV annualized +9.43% vs +6.73% for RSPS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or RSPS?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 13.1% for RSPS. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs RSPS -37.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and RSPS?

IVV and RSPS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and RSPS?

99.9% of RSPS's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 99.9% of RSPS's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 34 in RSPS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RSPS?

IVV yields 1.10% while RSPS yields 3.10%, so RSPS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RSPS better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RSPS is less concentrated, with 31.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.