IVV vs SEPQ

IVV vs SEPQ

Which is better, IVV or SEPQ?

Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y and the full window, SEPQ over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSEPQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.65%
AUM$896.5B$95M
Dividend Yield1.10%11.29%
Holdings508196
YTD Return+13.59%+18.23%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+19.72%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+21.68%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best16.9%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-23.4%
$10,000 over 4.4 years$21,033Best$18,256
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best47.2%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Shelton Capital Management
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 18, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.4 years).

IVV vs SEPQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

IVV vs SEPQ Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and STF Tactical Growth & Income ETF (SEPQ) is an ETF from Shelton Capital Management. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while SEPQ returned +19.72%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 18.23% for SEPQ.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +21.68% for SEPQ. Across the full 4-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +18.41% annualized vs +14.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SEPQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -23.4% for SEPQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SEPQ charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $65 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 11.29% for SEPQ.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in SEPQ55.1%
SEPQ already in IVV92.6%

55.1% of IVV's money is in holdings SEPQ also owns. 92.6% of SEPQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of SEPQ is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

86 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 97 in SEPQ, against full books of 508 and 196.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 7 positions for SEPQ that do not appear in our book for IVV (1.4% of the fund), and 414 for IVV that do not appear in SEPQ (44.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in SEPQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%7.57%0.87%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%8.17%0.88%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%6.25%0.49%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%4.29%0.61%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%4.52%2.65%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%3.38%0.38%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%3.55%1.13%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%3.10%0.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%2.57%0.10%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.52%3.50%1.98%

92.6% of SEPQ is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVSEPQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SEPQ?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SEPQ charges 0.65%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or SEPQ?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +19.72% for SEPQ, so SEPQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IVV annualized +18.41% vs +14.66% for SEPQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or SEPQ?

SEPQ has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs SEPQ -23.4%.

Should I hold both IVV and SEPQ?

IVV and SEPQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SEPQ?

92.6% of SEPQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 92.6% of SEPQ's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 97 in SEPQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SEPQ?

IVV yields 1.10% while SEPQ yields 11.29%, so SEPQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SEPQ better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y and the full window, SEPQ over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.