IVV vs SHY
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Which is better, IVV or SHY?
Large Cap Blend against Short Term Government Bond.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | SHY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.15% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $26.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 3.65% |
| Holdings | 508 | 93 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | +0.59% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | +1.32% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46%Best | +4.08% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28%Best | +1.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.7% | 1.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -6.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,654Best | $10,976 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Short Term Government Bond |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jul 22, 2002 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 26, 2002 to Oct 14, 2026 (24.2 years).
IVV vs SHY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IVV vs SHY Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF (SHY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while SHY returned +1.32%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 0.59% for SHY.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +4.08% for SHY; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +1.88% respectively. Across the full 24-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.86% annualized vs +0.63%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 1.5% for SHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -6.1% for SHY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.09. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while SHY charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $15 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.65% for SHY.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.1% of IVV's money is in holdings SHY also owns.
Stated as a floor: for SHY, our book for it covers 78.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 67 in SHY, against full books of 508 and 93.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in SHY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XTSLABlackrock Cash Funds: Treasury, Sl Agency Shares | 0.10% | 1.39% | 1.29% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and SHY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or SHY?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SHY charges 0.15%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or SHY?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +1.32% for SHY, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (24 years), IVV annualized +9.86% vs +0.63% for SHY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or SHY?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 1.5% for SHY. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs SHY -6.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and SHY?
IVV and SHY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.09, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SHY?
IVV yields 1.10% while SHY yields 3.65%, so SHY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SHY better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.