IVV vs SMDV

IVV vs SMDV

Which is better, IVV or SMDV?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SMDV is less concentrated, with 17.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: SMDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSMDV
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.40%
AUM$896.5B$652M
Dividend Yield1.10%2.43%
Holdings508101
YTD Return+13.59%Best+9.15%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+8.87%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+10.88%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best+4.72%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%Best16.1%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-34.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$12,594
Top 10 Weight38.9%17.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 3, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 5, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.7 years).

IVV vs SMDV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs SMDV Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ProShares S&P SmallCap 600 Dividend Aristocrats ETF (SMDV) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while SMDV returned +8.87%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 9.15% for SMDV.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +10.88% for SMDV; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +4.72% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +12.67% annualized vs +7.36%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 15.0% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -34.1% for SMDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SMDV charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $40 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.43% for SMDV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 70 in SMDV, totalling 99.9% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 70 in SMDV, against full books of 508 and 101.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 70 positions for SMDV that do not appear in our book for IVV (99.8% of the fund), and 500 for IVV that do not appear in SMDV (99.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and SMDV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVSMDV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SMDV?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SMDV charges 0.40%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or SMDV?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +8.87% for SMDV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IVV annualized +12.67% vs +7.36% for SMDV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or SMDV?

SMDV has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 15.0% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs SMDV -34.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and SMDV?

IVV and SMDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SMDV?

IVV yields 1.10% while SMDV yields 2.43%, so SMDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMDV better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SMDV is less concentrated, with 17.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.