IVV vs SMH

IVV vs SMH

Which is better, IVV or SMH?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. SMH led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 82.3%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: SMHLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSMH
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$896.5B$71.2B
Dividend Yield1.10%0.18%
Holdings50852
YTD Return+13.59%+51.28%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+69.86%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%+56.35%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%+34.92%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best31.4%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-85.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654$44,708Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best82.3%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)VanEck
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Dec 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2000 to Oct 14, 2026 (26.4 years).

IVV vs SMH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 26.4 years both funds cover.

IVV vs SMH Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while SMH returned +69.86%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 51.28% for SMH.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +56.35% for SMH; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +34.92% respectively. Across the full 26-year window we track, SMH has the edge at +11.73% annualized vs +6.99%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.4% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -85.5% for SMH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SMH charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.18% for SMH.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in SMH18.9%
SMH already in IVV71.2%

18.9% of IVV's money is in holdings SMH also owns. 71.2% of SMH's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of SMH is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

19 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 25 in SMH, against full books of 508 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for SMH that do not appear in our book for IVV (9.8% of the fund), and 481 for IVV that do not appear in SMH (80.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in SMHDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.44%9.65%1.21%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.52%11.03%9.51%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%9.65%7.78%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%8.99%6.52%
INTCIntel Corporation0.90%6.47%5.57%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.64%4.52%3.88%
AMATApplied Materials Inc0.64%4.51%3.87%
TXNTexas Instruments, Inc0.39%2.82%2.43%
KLACKla-tencor0.40%2.63%2.23%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.0.35%2.32%1.97%

71.2% of SMH is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVSMH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SMH?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SMH charges 0.35%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or SMH?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +69.86% for SMH, so SMH leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (26 years), IVV annualized +6.99% vs +11.73% for SMH. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or SMH?

SMH has been the more volatile fund at 31.4% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs SMH -85.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and SMH?

IVV and SMH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SMH?

71.2% of SMH's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 71.2% of SMH's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 25 in SMH.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SMH?

IVV yields 1.10% while SMH yields 0.18%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMH better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. SMH led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 82.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.