IVV vs SNSR
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Global X Internet of Things ETF
Which is better, IVV or SNSR?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SNSR over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | SNSR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.68% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $205M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.47% |
| Holdings | 508 | 73 |
| YTD Return | +13.59% | +25.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.54% | +22.06%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46%Best | +16.37% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28%Best | +5.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4%Best | 22.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -38.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,654Best | $13,263 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9%Best | 50.0% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Global X by mirae Asset |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 12, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.1 years).
IVV vs SNSR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs SNSR Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Global X Internet of Things ETF (SNSR) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while SNSR returned +22.06%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 25.43% for SNSR.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +16.37% for SNSR; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +5.81% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.41% annualized vs +12.22%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SNSR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 15.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -38.5% for SNSR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while SNSR charges 0.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $68 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.47% for SNSR.
Holdings Overlap
2.8% of IVV's money is in holdings SNSR also owns. 29.8% of SNSR's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
SNSR and IVV share little of their money.
14 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 71 in SNSR, against full books of 508 and 73.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 31 positions for SNSR that do not appear in our book for IVV (41.2% of the fund), and 486 for IVV that do not appear in SNSR (96.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in SNSR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| DXCMDexcom Inc. | 0.05% | 5.58% | 5.53% |
| GRMNGarminltd. | 0.07% | 5.41% | 5.34% |
| SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc. | 0.02% | 4.04% | 4.02% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.65% | 2.16% | 1.51% |
| QCOMQualcomm, Inc. | 0.29% | 2.08% | 1.79% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 0.30% | 1.95% | 1.65% |
| JCIJohnson Controls International Plc | 0.14% | 1.76% | 1.62% |
| EMREmerson Electric Co | 0.13% | 1.75% | 1.62% |
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 0.32% | 1.34% | 1.02% |
| NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn7 | 0.09% | 1.34% | 1.25% |
29.8% of SNSR is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or SNSR?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SNSR charges 0.68%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or SNSR?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +22.06% for SNSR, so SNSR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), IVV annualized +14.41% vs +12.22% for SNSR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or SNSR?
SNSR has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 15.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs SNSR -38.5%.
Should I hold both IVV and SNSR?
IVV and SNSR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SNSR?
29.8% of SNSR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 29.8% of SNSR's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 71 in SNSR.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SNSR?
IVV yields 1.10% while SNSR yields 0.47%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SNSR better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SNSR over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.