IVV vs SPIT

IVV vs SPIT

Which is better, IVV or SPIT?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, SPIT over the full window. SPIT is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPIT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSPIT
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.89%
AUM$896.5B$33M
Dividend Yield1.10%6.09%
Holdings50892
YTD Return+13.59%Best+9.94%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+14.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best24.9%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-16.6%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,555$11,766Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%35.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)F-m investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 6, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

IVV vs SPIT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

IVV vs SPIT Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and F/m Emerald Special Situations ETF (SPIT) is an ETF from F-m investments. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while SPIT returned +14.97%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 9.94% for SPIT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPIT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -16.6% for SPIT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SPIT charges 0.89%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $89 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 6.09% for SPIT.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in SPIT12.6%
SPIT already in IVV19.0%

12.6% of IVV's money is in holdings SPIT also owns. 19.0% of SPIT's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

SPIT and IVV share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 44 in SPIT, against full books of 508 and 92.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 35 positions for SPIT that do not appear in our book for IVV (78.8% of the fund), and 492 for IVV that do not appear in SPIT (86.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in SPITDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%2.51%5.93%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%3.73%0.05%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.0.05%2.55%2.50%
PSTGPure Storage Inc0.07%2.37%2.30%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Com0.05%2.39%2.34%
SBUXStarbucks Corp0.16%1.93%1.77%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A0.12%1.95%1.83%
FICOFair Issac Corp .0.02%1.60%1.58%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and SPIT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVSPIT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SPIT?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SPIT charges 0.89%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or SPIT?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +14.97% for SPIT, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +15.55% vs +17.66% for SPIT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or SPIT?

SPIT has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs SPIT -16.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and SPIT?

IVV and SPIT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SPIT?

19.0% of SPIT's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 19.0% of SPIT's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 44 in SPIT.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SPIT?

IVV yields 1.10% while SPIT yields 6.09%, so SPIT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPIT better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, SPIT over the full window. SPIT is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.