IVV vs SWTSX
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Schwab Total Stock Market Index Fund
Which is better, IVV or SWTSX?
Each has led over a different period.
IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SWTSX over 1Y. SWTSX is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | SWTSX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Tie | 0.03%Tie |
| AUM | $896.5B | $45.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.98% |
| Holdings | 508 | 2,987 |
| YTD Price Return | +12.66% | +14.36%Best |
| 1Y Price Return | +16.17% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Price Return (annualized) | +20.90%Best | -36.85% |
| 5Y Price Return (annualized) | +11.72%Best | -25.07% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 41.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -25.4%Best | -86.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,404Best | $2,362 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jun 1, 1999 |
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for SWTSX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. IVV yields 1.10% and SWTSX 0.98% on top.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 15, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (5 years).
IVV vs SWTSX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.
IVV vs SWTSX Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Schwab Total Stock Market Index Fund (SWTSX) is a mutual fund from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year IVV returned +16.17% while SWTSX returned +16.63%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.66% versus a gain of 14.36% for SWTSX.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +20.90% per year against -36.85% for SWTSX; over five years the annualized figures are +11.72% and -25.07% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SWTSX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.5% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for IVV and -86.0% for SWTSX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while SWTSX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.98% for SWTSX.
Structure and taxes
SWTSX is a mutual fund and IVV is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.
In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.
Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.
Holdings Overlap
98.7% of IVV's money is in holdings SWTSX also owns. 87.7% of SWTSX's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of IVV is already inside SWTSX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
492 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 2,868 in SWTSX, against full books of 508 and 2,987.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 647 positions for SWTSX that do not appear in our book for IVV (9.2% of the fund), and 9 for IVV that do not appear in SWTSX (0.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in SWTSX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 7.16% | 1.28% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.29% | 6.23% | 1.06% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.76% | 5.05% | 0.71% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.68% | 3.40% | 0.28% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.00% | 2.66% | 0.34% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 2.35% | 0.12% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.41% | 2.12% | 0.29% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 1.68% | 0.74% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.87% | 1.45% | 0.42% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.51% | 1.39% | 0.12% |
98.7% of IVV is already inside SWTSX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or SWTSX?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SWTSX charges 0.03%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, IVV or SWTSX?
Over the past year IVV returned +16.17% vs +16.63% for SWTSX, so SWTSX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or SWTSX?
SWTSX has been the more volatile fund at 41.5% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -25.4% vs SWTSX -86.0%.
Should I hold both IVV and SWTSX?
IVV and SWTSX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SWTSX?
98.7% of IVV's money is in holdings SWTSX also owns. 87.7% of SWTSX's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 492 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 2,868 in SWTSX.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SWTSX?
IVV yields 1.10% while SWTSX yields 0.98%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is it better to hold SWTSX or IVV in a taxable account?
IVV is an ETF and SWTSX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.
Is SWTSX better than IVV?
IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SWTSX over 1Y. SWTSX is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.