IVV vs TMED

IVV vs TMED

Which is better, IVV or TMED?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TMED led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: TMEDLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTMED
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.44%
AUM$896.5B$32M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.47%
Holdings508115
YTD Return+13.59%Best+11.81%
1Y Return+17.54%+20.07%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-11.1%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,878$13,170Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best43.5%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jun 11, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

IVV vs TMED growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs TMED Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and T. Rowe Price Health Care ETF (TMED) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while TMED returned +20.07%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 11.81% for TMED.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMED has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 11.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -11.1% for TMED. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TMED charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $44 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.47% for TMED.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in TMED4.2%
TMED already in IVV57.6%

4.2% of IVV's money is in holdings TMED also owns. 57.6% of TMED's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

24 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 106 in TMED, against full books of 508 and 115.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 73 positions for TMED that do not appear in our book for IVV (36.7% of the fund), and 476 for IVV that do not appear in TMED (95.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TMEDDifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.39%10.92%9.53%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.50%5.36%4.86%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.36%3.84%3.48%
CORCencora Inc Common Stock Usd.010.09%3.30%3.21%
GILDGilead Sciences0.28%3.10%2.82%
PODDInsulet Corporation0.01%3.08%3.07%
AAgilent Technologies Inc0.07%2.86%2.79%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.0.21%2.54%2.33%
WSTWest Pharmaceutical Services Inc0.04%2.33%2.29%
DHRDanaher Corporation0.20%2.14%1.94%

57.6% of TMED is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVTMED

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TMED?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TMED charges 0.44%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or TMED?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +20.07% for TMED, so TMED leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +21.48% vs +23.59% for TMED. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or TMED?

TMED has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 11.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs TMED -11.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and TMED?

IVV and TMED have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TMED?

57.6% of TMED's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 57.6% of TMED's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 106 in TMED.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TMED?

IVV yields 1.10% while TMED yields 0.47%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TMED better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TMED led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.