IVV vs TNGY

IVV vs TNGY

Which is better, IVV or TNGY?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TNGY led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: TNGYLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTNGY
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.85%
AUM$896.5B$594M
Dividend Yield1.10%4.42%
Holdings50861
YTD Return+13.59%+33.16%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+35.49%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best16.2%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-9.8%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,924$13,384Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best63.1%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Tortoise Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jun 16, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

IVV vs TNGY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs TNGY Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Tortoise Energy Fund ETF (TNGY) is an ETF from Tortoise Capital. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while TNGY returned +35.49%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 33.16% for TNGY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TNGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 11.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -9.8% for TNGY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.21. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TNGY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $85 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 4.42% for TNGY.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in TNGY2.9%
TNGY already in IVV72.2%

2.9% of IVV's money is in holdings TNGY also owns. 72.2% of TNGY's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of TNGY is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

14 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 27 in TNGY, against full books of 508 and 61.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 12 positions for TNGY that do not appear in our book for IVV (27.5% of the fund), and 486 for IVV that do not appear in TNGY (96.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TNGYDifference
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.18%10.02%9.84%
VLOValero Energy0.18%9.50%9.32%
CVXChevron Corp0.62%7.61%6.99%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common0.06%6.75%6.69%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.0.06%5.97%5.91%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.02%4.90%3.88%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.0.13%4.51%4.38%
OKEOneok Inc.0.08%4.22%4.14%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred0.09%4.06%3.97%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com0.13%3.84%3.71%

72.2% of TNGY is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVTNGY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TNGY?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TNGY charges 0.85%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or TNGY?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +35.49% for TNGY, so TNGY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +21.81% vs +25.13% for TNGY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or TNGY?

TNGY has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 11.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs TNGY -9.8%.

Should I hold both IVV and TNGY?

IVV and TNGY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.21, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TNGY?

72.2% of TNGY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 72.2% of TNGY's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 27 in TNGY.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TNGY?

IVV yields 1.10% while TNGY yields 4.42%, so TNGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TNGY better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TNGY led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.