IVV vs TPLC

IVV vs TPLC

Which is better, IVV or TPLC?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. TPLC is less concentrated, with 7.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: TPLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTPLC
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.52%
AUM$896.5B$311M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.86%
Holdings508542
YTD Return+13.59%Best+8.72%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+9.22%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+13.58%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best+7.65%
Volatility (annualized)16.3%Best17.1%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-38.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$14,457
Top 10 Weight38.9%7.0%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Timothy Plan
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 5, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.5 years).

IVV vs TPLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.

IVV vs TPLC Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Timothy Plan US Large/Mid Cap Core ETF (TPLC) is an ETF from Timothy Plan. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while TPLC returned +9.22%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 8.72% for TPLC.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +13.58% for TPLC; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +7.65% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.08% annualized vs +10.40%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TPLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 16.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -38.1% for TPLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TPLC charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $52 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.86% for TPLC.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in TPLC20.3%
TPLC already in IVV77.9%

20.3% of IVV's money is in holdings TPLC also owns. 77.9% of TPLC's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of TPLC is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

200 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 268 in TPLC, against full books of 508 and 542.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 61 positions for TPLC that do not appear in our book for IVV (19.4% of the fund), and 300 for IVV that do not appear in TPLC (79.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TPLCDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%0.25%2.22%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc0.49%0.79%0.30%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.0.61%0.54%0.07%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc0.66%0.32%0.34%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.57%0.35%0.22%
NTAPNetapp Inc0.06%0.83%0.77%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp0.24%0.61%0.37%
FTNTFortinet Inc0.17%0.62%0.45%
PSXPhillips 660.16%0.63%0.47%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.0.35%0.43%0.08%

77.9% of TPLC is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVTPLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TPLC?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TPLC charges 0.52%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or TPLC?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +9.22% for TPLC, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), IVV annualized +15.08% vs +10.40% for TPLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or TPLC?

TPLC has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 16.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs TPLC -38.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and TPLC?

IVV and TPLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TPLC?

77.9% of TPLC's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 77.9% of TPLC's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 200 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 268 in TPLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TPLC?

IVV yields 1.10% while TPLC yields 0.86%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TPLC better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. TPLC is less concentrated, with 7.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.