IVV vs TTOP

IVV vs TTOP

Which is better, IVV or TTOP?

Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns (1Y): IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTTOP
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.57%
AUM$896.5B$977,604.45
Dividend Yield1.10%0.00%
Holdings50813
YTD Return+13.59%Best-13.08%
1Y Return+17.54%Best-20.33%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Top 10 Weight38.9%-
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)21Shares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 15, 2000Nov 13, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs TTOP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs TTOP Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and 21Shares FTSE Crypto 10 Index ETF (TTOP) is an ETF from 21Shares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while TTOP returned -20.33%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 13.08% for TTOP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TTOP charges 1.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $157 annually, a gap of $154 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for TTOP.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 9 in TTOP, totalling 99.9% and 99.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 9 in TTOP, against full books of 508 and 13.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for TTOP that do not appear in our book for IVV (93.7% of the fund), and 500 for IVV that do not appear in TTOP (99.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and TTOP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVTTOP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TTOP?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TTOP charges 1.57%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $154 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or TTOP?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs -20.33% for TTOP, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TTOP?

IVV yields 1.10% while TTOP yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TTOP better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.