IVV vs ULTI

IVV vs ULTI

Which is better, IVV or ULTI?

Large Cap Blend against Option Writing.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns (1Y): IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVULTI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.32%
AUM$896.5B$17M
Dividend Yield1.10%127.23%
Holdings50892
YTD Return+13.59%Best-37.04%
1Y Return+17.54%Best-58.91%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best60.3%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)REX Shares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendOption Writing
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 31, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

IVV vs ULTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs ULTI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and REX IncomeMax Option Strategy ETF (ULTI) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while ULTI returned -58.91%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 37.04% for ULTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ULTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.3% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while ULTI charges 1.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $132 annually, a gap of $129 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 127.23% for ULTI.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in ULTI0.3%

At least 0.3% of IVV's money is in holdings ULTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for ULTI, our book for it covers 94.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

3 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 86 in ULTI, against full books of 508 and 92.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in ULTIDifference
LITELumentum Holdings Inc0.14%5.42%5.28%
SMCISuper Micro Computer Inc Common Stock USD.0010.04%5.16%5.12%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A0.12%5.05%4.93%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and ULTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVULTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or ULTI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while ULTI charges 1.32%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $129 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or ULTI?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs -58.91% for ULTI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or ULTI?

ULTI has been the more volatile fund at 60.3% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV.

Should I hold both IVV and ULTI?

IVV and ULTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or ULTI?

IVV yields 1.10% while ULTI yields 127.23%, so ULTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ULTI better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.