IVV vs VFMV

IVV vs VFMV

Which is better, IVV or VFMV?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VFMV is less concentrated, with 15.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: VFMV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVVFMV
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.13%
AUM$896.5B$460M
Dividend Yield1.10%1.63%
Holdings508204
YTD Return+13.59%Best+11.27%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+11.99%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+15.36%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best+9.45%
Volatility (annualized)16.3%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-33.9%-33.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$15,706
Top 10 Weight38.9%15.7%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 13, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.7 years).

IVV vs VFMV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs VFMV Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard US Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while VFMV returned +11.99%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 11.27% for VFMV.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +15.36% for VFMV; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +9.45% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.72% annualized vs +9.64%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 13.2% for VFMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -33.6% for VFMV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while VFMV charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $13 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.63% for VFMV.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in VFMV59.0%
VFMV already in IVV72.3%

59.0% of IVV's money is in holdings VFMV also owns. 72.3% of VFMV's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of VFMV is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

117 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 218 in VFMV, against full books of 508 and 204.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 97 positions for VFMV that do not appear in our book for IVV (26.3% of the fund), and 383 for IVV that do not appear in VFMV (40.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in VFMVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%1.44%7.00%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%1.54%5.75%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%1.59%4.17%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%0.05%3.63%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%1.08%1.34%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%1.06%1.35%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%0.70%1.77%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%0.14%2.86%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.41%1.47%0.06%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.02%1.58%0.56%

72.3% of VFMV is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVVFMV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or VFMV?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VFMV charges 0.13%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or VFMV?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +11.99% for VFMV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), IVV annualized +13.72% vs +9.64% for VFMV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or VFMV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 13.2% for VFMV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs VFMV -33.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and VFMV?

IVV and VFMV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and VFMV?

72.3% of VFMV's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 72.3% of VFMV's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 117 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 218 in VFMV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VFMV?

IVV yields 1.10% while VFMV yields 1.63%, so VFMV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VFMV better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VFMV is less concentrated, with 15.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.