IVV vs VGMS

IVV vs VGMS

Which is better, IVV or VGMS?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVVGMS
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.30%
AUM$896.5B$298M
Dividend Yield1.10%5.63%
Holdings5081,067
YTD Return+13.59%Best-4.15%
1Y Return+17.54%Best-2.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.6%3.4%Best
Max Drawdown-8.9%-5.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,918Best$10,135
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleLarge Cap Blend-
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jun 9, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 11, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

IVV vs VGMS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs VGMS Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Multi-Sector Income Bond ETF (VGMS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while VGMS returned -2.63%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 4.15% for VGMS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 3.4% for VGMS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -5.2% for VGMS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while VGMS charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $30 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 5.63% for VGMS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 382 in VGMS, totalling 99.9% and 39.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 382 in VGMS, against full books of 508 and 1,067.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and VGMS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVVGMS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or VGMS?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VGMS charges 0.30%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or VGMS?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs -2.63% for VGMS, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +21.77% vs +1.04% for VGMS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or VGMS?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 3.4% for VGMS. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs VGMS -5.2%.

Should I hold both IVV and VGMS?

IVV and VGMS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VGMS?

IVV yields 1.10% while VGMS yields 5.63%, so VGMS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VGMS better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.