IVV vs VRAI

IVV vs VRAI

Which is better, IVV or VRAI?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VRAI over 1Y. VRAI is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VRAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVVRAI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.55%
AUM$896.5B$18M
Dividend Yield1.10%3.25%
Holdings508180
YTD Return+13.59%+20.43%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+23.14%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best+12.92%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best+5.34%
Volatility (annualized)16.3%Best19.7%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-48.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$12,971
Top 10 Weight38.9%11.8%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Virtus Investment Partners
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 7, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.7 years).

IVV vs VRAI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs VRAI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Virtus Real Asset Income ETF (VRAI) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while VRAI returned +23.14%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 20.43% for VRAI.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +12.92% for VRAI; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +5.34% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.76% annualized vs +5.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VRAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 16.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -48.9% for VRAI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while VRAI charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $55 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.25% for VRAI.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in VRAI1.2%
VRAI already in IVV28.6%

1.2% of IVV's money is in holdings VRAI also owns. 28.6% of VRAI's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

VRAI and IVV share little of their money.

26 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 89 in VRAI, against full books of 508 and 180.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 52 positions for VRAI that do not appear in our book for IVV (58.3% of the fund), and 474 for IVV that do not appear in VRAI (98.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in VRAIDifference
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.0.13%1.13%1.00%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc0.10%1.13%1.03%
XELXcel Energy Inc.0.07%1.12%1.05%
APAApa Corp0.02%1.17%1.15%
PSAPublic Storage0.07%1.11%1.04%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.0.11%1.06%0.95%
ORealty Income Corp.0.08%1.09%1.01%
WECWec Energy Group Inc.0.05%1.12%1.07%
DTEDte Energy Co.0.04%1.13%1.09%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc0.02%1.15%1.13%

28.6% of VRAI is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVVRAI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or VRAI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VRAI charges 0.55%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or VRAI?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +23.14% for VRAI, so VRAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), IVV annualized +15.76% vs +5.04% for VRAI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or VRAI?

VRAI has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 16.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs VRAI -48.9%.

Should I hold both IVV and VRAI?

IVV and VRAI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and VRAI?

28.6% of VRAI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 28.6% of VRAI's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 89 in VRAI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VRAI?

IVV yields 1.10% while VRAI yields 3.25%, so VRAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VRAI better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VRAI over 1Y. VRAI is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.