IVV vs WRND

IVV vs WRND

Which is better, IVV or WRND?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. WRND led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: WRNDLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVWRND
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.18%
AUM$882.6B$11M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.90%
Holdings508207
YTD Return+14.84%+17.67%Best
1Y Return+18.70%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.93%+23.15%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.91%-
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best17.0%
Max Drawdown-22.1%Best-27.2%
$10,000 over 4.7 years$18,497$18,757Best
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best49.5%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)New York Life Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 8, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.7 years).

IVV vs WRND growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs WRND Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and NYLIM Global Equity R&D Leaders ETF (WRND) is an ETF from New York Life Investments. Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% while WRND returned +20.84%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.84% versus a gain of 17.67% for WRND.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.93% per year against +23.15% for WRND.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WRND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 15.5% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.1% for IVV and -27.2% for WRND. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while WRND charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $18 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.90% for WRND.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in WRND45.0%
WRND already in IVV54.3%

45.0% of IVV's money is in holdings WRND also owns. 54.3% of WRND's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

67 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 202 in WRND, against full books of 508 and 207.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 19 positions for WRND that do not appear in our book for IVV (4.5% of the fund), and 430 for IVV that do not appear in WRND (54.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in WRNDDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%6.89%1.11%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%5.60%1.79%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.00%8.05%5.05%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%5.31%0.26%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%4.77%0.97%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%2.83%0.24%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%2.90%0.75%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.34%2.81%1.47%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.27%1.23%0.04%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.67%0.69%0.02%

54.3% of WRND is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVWRND

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or WRND?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WRND charges 0.18%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or WRND?

Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% vs +20.84% for WRND, so WRND leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or WRND?

WRND has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 15.5% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -22.1% vs WRND -27.2%.

Should I hold both IVV and WRND?

IVV and WRND have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and WRND?

54.3% of WRND's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 54.3% of WRND's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 67 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 202 in WRND.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or WRND?

IVV yields 1.06% while WRND yields 0.90%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WRND better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. WRND led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.