IVV vs YQQQ
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, IVV or YQQQ?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | YQQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.11% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 29.67% |
| Holdings | 508 | 26 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | -0.89% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | +0.35% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.1%Best | 15.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -29.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $14,387Best | $8,589 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Option Writing |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Aug 14, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
IVV vs YQQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
IVV vs YQQQ Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF (YQQQ) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while YQQQ returned +0.35%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 0.89% for YQQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
YQQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 12.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -29.1% for YQQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.85. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while YQQQ charges 1.11%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $111 annually, a gap of $108 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 29.67% for YQQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 2 in YQQQ, totalling 99.9% and 17.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 2 in YQQQ, against full books of 508 and 26.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and YQQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or YQQQ?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YQQQ charges 1.11%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $108 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or YQQQ?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +0.35% for YQQQ, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +17.98% vs -6.68% for YQQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or YQQQ?
YQQQ has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 12.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs YQQQ -29.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and YQQQ?
IVV and YQQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.85, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or YQQQ?
IVV yields 1.10% while YQQQ yields 29.67%, so YQQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YQQQ better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.