IWB vs SCHK

IWB vs SCHK

Which is better, IWB or SCHK?

Nearly the same fund. SCHK costs less.

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. SCHK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00.

Lower Fees: SCHKHigher Returns: SCHK

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIWBSCHK
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$49.5B$5.8B
Dividend Yield0.92%1.04%
Holdings1,023986
YTD Return+12.91%+13.20%Best
1Y Return+16.56%+16.85%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.96%+22.21%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.34%+12.41%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.4%Best16.5%
Max Drawdown-34.6%Best-34.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,893$17,948Best
Top 10 Weight36.0%Tie36.0%Tie
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Charles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9 years).

IWB vs SCHK growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

Compare IWB against instead:IWB vs SPYIWB vs QQQIWB vs VOOIWB vs VTISCHK against:SCHK vs VXUS

IWB vs SCHK Performance

iShares Russell 1000 ETF (IWB) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Schwab 1000 Index ETF (SCHK) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year IWB returned +16.56% while SCHK returned +16.85%. Year to date, IWB is up 12.91% versus a gain of 13.20% for SCHK.

Over three years, IWB compounded at +21.96% per year against +22.21% for SCHK; over five years the annualized figures are +12.34% and +12.41% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, SCHK has the edge at +13.69% annualized vs +13.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 16.4% for IWB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.6% for IWB and -34.8% for SCHK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IWB charges 0.15% per year while SCHK charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IWB currently yields 0.92% against 1.04% for SCHK.

Holdings Overlap

IWB already in SCHK95.4%
SCHK already in IWB94.9%

95.4% of IWB's money is in holdings SCHK also owns. 94.9% of SCHK's money is in holdings IWB also owns.

Most of IWB is already inside SCHK. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

854 positions in common, counted across the 1,024 positions we hold weights for in IWB and 998 in SCHK, against full books of 1,023 and 986.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 122 positions for SCHK that do not appear in our book for IWB (4.2% of the fund), and 80 for IWB that do not appear in SCHK (3.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IWBWeight in SCHKDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.63%7.83%0.20%
AAPLApple, Inc6.77%6.74%0.03%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.40%5.32%0.08%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.41%3.42%0.01%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.79%2.79%0.00%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.26%2.34%0.08%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.26%2.24%0.02%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.26%2.22%0.04%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.75%1.68%0.07%
TSLATesla Inc1.47%1.45%0.02%

95.4% of IWB is already inside SCHK.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IWBSCHK

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IWB or SCHK?

IWB has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SCHK charges 0.03%. SCHK is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IWB or SCHK?

Over the past year IWB returned +16.56% vs +16.85% for SCHK, so SCHK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), IWB annualized +13.68% vs +13.69% for SCHK. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IWB or SCHK?

SCHK has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 16.4% for IWB. Worst drawdown: IWB -34.6% vs SCHK -34.8%.

Should I hold both IWB and SCHK?

IWB and SCHK have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IWB and SCHK?

95.4% of IWB's money is in holdings SCHK also owns. 94.9% of SCHK's is in holdings IWB also owns. They hold 854 positions in common, counted across the 1,024 positions we hold weights for in IWB and 998 in SCHK.

Which pays a higher dividend, IWB or SCHK?

IWB yields 0.92% while SCHK yields 1.04%, so SCHK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHK better than IWB?

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. SCHK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.