JANB vs VOO
Aptus January Buffer ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, JANB or VOO?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JANB | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $96M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 10 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +9.63% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.68% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.0%Best | 13.2% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
JANB vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JANB vs VOO Performance
Aptus January Buffer ETF (JANB) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JANB returned +12.68% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, JANB is up 9.63% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 7.0% for JANB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JANB charges 0.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JANB currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JANB and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JANB or VOO?
JANB has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JANB or VOO?
Over the past year JANB returned +12.68% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JANB or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 7.0% for JANB.
Should I hold both JANB and VOO?
JANB and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JANB or VOO?
JANB yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than JANB?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.