JANM vs UPRO

JANM vs UPRO

Which is better, JANM or UPRO?

UPRO has been ahead.

JANM has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: JANMHigher Returns: UPRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJANMUPRO
Expense Ratio0.85%Best0.88%
AUM$37M$5.7B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.77%
Holdings10520
YTD Return+4.46%+29.25%Best
1Y Return+6.35%+38.25%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+51.43%
5Y Return (annualized)-+19.36%
Volatility (annualized)2.5%Best40.1%
Max Drawdown-2.8%Best-49.0%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$11,032$15,627Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)ProShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJan 17, 2025Jun 23, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 21, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

JANM vs UPRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare JANM against instead:JANM vs SPYJANM vs QQQJANM vs VOOJANM vs VTIUPRO against:UPRO vs VXUS

JANM vs UPRO Performance

FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - January (JANM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year JANM returned +6.35% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, JANM is up 4.46% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 40.1% compared with 2.5% for JANM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.8% for JANM and -49.0% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JANM charges 0.85% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $88 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JANM currently yields 0.00% against 0.77% for UPRO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JANM and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JANMUPRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JANM or UPRO?

JANM has an expense ratio of 0.85% while UPRO charges 0.88%. JANM is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JANM or UPRO?

Over the past year JANM returned +6.35% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JANM annualized +5.95% vs +30.03% for UPRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JANM or UPRO?

UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 40.1% annualized versus 2.5% for JANM. Worst drawdown: JANM -2.8% vs UPRO -49.0%.

Should I hold both JANM and UPRO?

JANM and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JANM or UPRO?

JANM yields 0.00% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UPRO better than JANM?

JANM has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.