JAVA vs MFSV
JPMorgan Active Value ETF vs MFS Active Value ETF
Which is better, JAVA or MFSV?
JAVA has been ahead.
JAVA led over 1Y and the full window. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JAVA | MFSV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Tie | 0.44%Tie |
| AUM | $7.4B | $618M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 1.41% |
| Holdings | 153 | 64 |
| YTD Return | +13.15%Best | +9.21% |
| 1Y Return | +20.54%Best | +12.64% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.31% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.63% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.1% | 9.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.4% | -12.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,434Best | $11,981 |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.8%Best | 32.9% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | MFS Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2021 | Dec 5, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
JAVA vs MFSV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
JAVA vs MFSV Performance
JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and MFS Active Value ETF (MFSV) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management. Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% while MFSV returned +12.64%. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.15% versus a gain of 9.21% for MFSV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JAVA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.1% compared with 9.6% for MFSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for JAVA and -12.7% for MFSV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JAVA charges 0.44% per year while MFSV charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $44 annually. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.19% against 1.41% for MFSV.
Holdings Overlap
43.6% of JAVA's money is in holdings MFSV also owns. 65.9% of MFSV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
36 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 60 in MFSV, against full books of 153 and 64.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 23 positions for MFSV that do not appear in our book for JAVA (30.8% of the fund), and 114 for JAVA that do not appear in MFSV (56.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JAVA | Weight in MFSV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.63% | 5.28% | 2.35% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.29% | 5.35% | 0.94% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.41% | 3.09% | 0.32% |
| BACBank Of America Corp | 2.19% | 2.25% | 0.06% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.13% | 1.95% | 0.18% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.77% | 2.14% | 0.37% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 0.65% | 3.04% | 2.39% |
| CICigna Corp. | 0.78% | 2.75% | 1.97% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.21% | 2.29% | 1.08% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 1.26% | 2.15% | 0.89% |
65.9% of MFSV is already inside JAVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JAVA or MFSV?
JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while MFSV charges 0.44%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, JAVA or MFSV?
Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% vs +12.64% for MFSV, so JAVA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JAVA annualized +12.15% vs +9.98% for MFSV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JAVA or MFSV?
JAVA has been the more volatile fund at 10.1% annualized versus 9.6% for MFSV. Worst drawdown: JAVA -15.4% vs MFSV -12.7%.
Should I hold both JAVA and MFSV?
JAVA and MFSV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and MFSV?
65.9% of MFSV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 65.9% of MFSV's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 60 in MFSV.
Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or MFSV?
JAVA yields 1.19% while MFSV yields 1.41%, so MFSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MFSV better than JAVA?
JAVA led over 1Y and the full window. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.