JAVA vs SASS
JPMorgan Active Value ETF vs M.D. Sass Concentrated Value ETF
Which is better, JAVA or SASS?
JAVA costs less.
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JAVA | SASS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $7.4B | $76M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 153 | 24 |
| YTD Return | +13.15%Best | -7.30% |
| 1Y Return | +20.54% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.31% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.63% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.8%Best | 57.2% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | MD Sass |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2021 | Mar 4, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
JAVA vs SASS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JAVA vs SASS Performance
JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and M.D. Sass Concentrated Value ETF (SASS) is an ETF from MD Sass. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.15% versus a loss of 7.30% for SASS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JAVA charges 0.44% per year while SASS charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $75 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.19% against 0.00% for SASS.
Holdings Overlap
11.5% of JAVA's money is in holdings SASS also owns. 38.2% of SASS's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 22 in SASS, against full books of 153 and 24.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 151 and 22 positions we hold weights for.
JAVA holds 142 positions SASS does not, 88.2% of the fund.
Largest: MSFT 6.29%, AAPL 3.41%, BAC 2.19%, WFC 2.13%, COP 1.77%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JAVA | Weight in SASS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.63% | 5.98% | 1.65% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 1.24% | 5.71% | 4.47% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 0.95% | 5.43% | 4.48% |
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 0.21% | 4.74% | 4.53% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 0.28% | 4.61% | 4.33% |
| SNXSynnex Corp | 0.58% | 4.13% | 3.55% |
| ARESAres Management Corp A | 0.26% | 3.93% | 3.67% |
| FLSFlowserve Corp. | 0.35% | 3.69% | 3.34% |
38.2% of SASS is already inside JAVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JAVA or SASS?
JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while SASS charges 0.75%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and SASS?
38.2% of SASS's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 38.2% of SASS's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 22 in SASS.
Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or SASS?
JAVA yields 1.19% while SASS yields 0.00%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SASS better than JAVA?
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.