JEMA vs VTI

JEMA vs VTI

Which is better, JEMA or VTI?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JEMA led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJEMAVTI
Expense Ratio0.34%0.03%Best
AUM$1.7B$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.32%1.06%
Holdings5433,524
YTD Return+19.10%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+30.09%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.37%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.23%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.6%15.4%Best
Max Drawdown-39.5%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,177$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight41.6%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 2021May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 11, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.6 years).

JEMA vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.6 years both funds cover.

JEMA vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (JEMA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JEMA returned +30.09% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, JEMA is up 19.10% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, JEMA compounded at +23.37% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.23% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.89% annualized vs +5.77%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JEMA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.5% for JEMA and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JEMA charges 0.34% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $34 vs $3 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JEMA currently yields 2.32% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

JEMA already in VTI0.7%
VTI already in JEMA0.1%

0.7% of JEMA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings JEMA also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

9 positions in common, counted across the 459 positions we hold weights for in JEMA and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 543 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,150 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for JEMA (97.4% of the fund), and 13 for JEMA that do not appear in VTI (5.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JEMAWeight in VTIDifference
MTNMtn Group Limited (adr)0.16%0.01%0.15%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc0.09%0.08%0.01%
BHEBenchmark Electronics Inc0.11%0.00%0.11%
GGenpact Limited Common Stock0.10%0.01%0.09%
EXLSExlservice Holdings, Inc. (A)0.09%0.01%0.08%
LABStandard BioTools Inc0.08%0.00%0.08%
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.04%0.01%0.03%
SLMSlm Corp0.04%0.01%0.03%
FIVEFive Below0.00%0.02%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JEMA and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JEMAVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JEMA or VTI?

JEMA has an expense ratio of 0.34% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JEMA or VTI?

Over the past year JEMA returned +30.09% vs +16.63% for VTI, so JEMA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), JEMA annualized +5.77% vs +12.89% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JEMA or VTI?

JEMA has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: JEMA -39.5% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both JEMA and VTI?

JEMA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JEMA or VTI?

JEMA yields 2.32% while VTI yields 1.06%, so JEMA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than JEMA?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JEMA led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.