JFR vs SEIX
Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund vs Virtus Seix Senior Loan ETF
Which is better, JFR or SEIX?
Each has led over a different period.
SEIX has a lower expense ratio. JFR led over 3Y, SEIX over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JFR | SEIX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 5.52% | 0.57%Best |
| AUM | $1.3B | $296M |
| Dividend Yield | 11.81% | 7.02% |
| Holdings | 465 | 226 |
| YTD Return | +2.52% | +4.04%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.63% | +5.66%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +9.46%Best | +6.86% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.37% | +5.78%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.3% | 4.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -48.4% | -18.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,384 | $13,244Best |
| Fund Family | Nuveen | Virtus Investment Partners |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | Bank Loan | Bank Loan |
| Inception | Mar 25, 2004 | Apr 23, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 25, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.5 years).
JFR vs SEIX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.
JFR vs SEIX Performance
Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund (JFR) is an ETF from Nuveen and Virtus Seix Senior Loan ETF (SEIX) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year JFR returned +3.63% while SEIX returned +5.66%. Year to date, JFR is up 2.52% versus a gain of 4.04% for SEIX.
Over three years, JFR compounded at +9.46% per year against +6.86% for SEIX; over five years the annualized figures are +4.37% and +5.78% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, SEIX has the edge at +4.18% annualized vs +4.12%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JFR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 4.9% for SEIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.4% for JFR and -18.2% for SEIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JFR charges 5.52% per year while SEIX charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $552 vs $57 annually, a gap of $495 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JFR currently yields 11.81% against 7.02% for SEIX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 207 holdings in JFR and 9 in SEIX, totalling 46.7% and 2.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, JFR as of Jul 31, 2026 and SEIX as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 207 positions we hold weights for in JFR and 9 in SEIX, against full books of 465 and 226.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JFR and SEIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JFR or SEIX?
JFR has an expense ratio of 5.52% while SEIX charges 0.57%. SEIX is the cheaper option, by $495 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JFR or SEIX?
Over the past year JFR returned +3.63% vs +5.66% for SEIX, so SEIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), JFR annualized +4.12% vs +4.18% for SEIX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JFR or SEIX?
JFR has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 4.9% for SEIX. Worst drawdown: JFR -48.4% vs SEIX -18.2%.
Should I hold both JFR and SEIX?
JFR and SEIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JFR or SEIX?
JFR yields 11.81% while SEIX yields 7.02%, so JFR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SEIX better than JFR?
SEIX has a lower expense ratio. JFR led over 3Y, SEIX over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.