JGLO vs REIX

JGLO vs REIX

Which is better, JGLO or REIX?

JGLO has been ahead.

REIX has a lower expense ratio. JGLO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REIX is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.4%.

Lower Fees: REIXHigher Returns: JGLOLess Concentrated: REIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJGLOREIX
Expense Ratio0.47%0.45%Best
AUM$6.4B$7M
Dividend Yield1.12%2.82%
Holdings186109
YTD Return+6.64%Best+3.37%
1Y Return+8.59%Best+3.74%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.57%Best+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)10.9%Best13.5%
Max Drawdown-16.1%-12.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$15,489Best$13,174
Top 10 Weight41.4%26.6%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementIndexIQ Trust
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 13, 2023May 10, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 14, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (3.1 years).

JGLO vs REIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare JGLO against instead:JGLO vs SPYJGLO vs QQQJGLO vs VOOJGLO vs VTIREIX against:REIX vs VXUS

JGLO vs REIX Performance

JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF (JGLO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and NYLIM CBRE Real Estate & Infrastructure ETF (REIX) is an ETF from IndexIQ Trust. Over the past year JGLO returned +8.59% while REIX returned +3.74%. Year to date, JGLO is up 6.64% versus a gain of 3.37% for REIX.

Over three years, JGLO compounded at +16.57% per year against +11.90% for REIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 10.9% for JGLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for JGLO and -12.6% for REIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JGLO charges 0.47% per year while REIX charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $45 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JGLO currently yields 1.12% against 2.82% for REIX.

Holdings Overlap

JGLO already in REIX2.3%
REIX already in JGLO0.9%

2.3% of JGLO's money is in holdings REIX also owns. 0.9% of REIX's money is in holdings JGLO also owns.

JGLO and REIX share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 107 in REIX, against full books of 186 and 109.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 53 positions for REIX that do not appear in our book for JGLO (61.8% of the fund), and 50 for JGLO that do not appear in REIX (71.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JGLOWeight in REIXDifference
NEENextera Energy Inc2.31%0.93%1.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JGLO and REIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JGLOREIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JGLO or REIX?

JGLO has an expense ratio of 0.47% while REIX charges 0.45%. REIX is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JGLO or REIX?

Over the past year JGLO returned +8.59% vs +3.74% for REIX, so JGLO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JGLO or REIX?

REIX has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 10.9% for JGLO. Worst drawdown: JGLO -16.1% vs REIX -12.6%.

Should I hold both JGLO and REIX?

JGLO and REIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JGLO and REIX?

2.3% of JGLO's money is in holdings REIX also owns. 0.9% of REIX's is in holdings JGLO also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 107 in REIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, JGLO or REIX?

JGLO yields 1.12% while REIX yields 2.82%, so REIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REIX better than JGLO?

REIX has a lower expense ratio. JGLO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REIX is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.