JHCR vs TSEC
John Hancock Core Bond ETF vs Touchstone Securitized Income ETF
Which is better, JHCR or TSEC?
TSEC has been ahead.
JHCR has a lower expense ratio. TSEC led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JHCR | TSEC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29%Best | 0.40% |
| AUM | $2.5B | $175M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.36% | 8.21% |
| Holdings | 1,940 | 129 |
| YTD Return | -2.26% | +1.26%Best |
| 1Y Return | -2.08% | +2.52%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +6.35% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.9% | 2.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -5.0% | -1.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $10,471 | $10,821Best |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | Touchstone Investments |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | Investment Grade Bond | Investment Grade Bond |
| Inception | Dec 18, 2024 | Jul 17, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
JHCR vs TSEC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
JHCR vs TSEC Performance
John Hancock Core Bond ETF (JHCR) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Touchstone Securitized Income ETF (TSEC) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments. Over the past year JHCR returned -2.08% while TSEC returned +2.52%. Year to date, JHCR is down 2.26% versus a gain of 1.26% for TSEC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JHCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 3.9% compared with 2.0% for TSEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.0% for JHCR and -1.8% for TSEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JHCR charges 0.29% per year while TSEC charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $40 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHCR currently yields 4.36% against 8.21% for TSEC.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 389 holdings in JHCR and 14 in TSEC, totalling 40.8% and 15.1% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 389 positions we hold weights for in JHCR and 14 in TSEC, against full books of 1,940 and 129.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JHCR | Weight in TSEC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZAXBY 2021-1A A2Zaxby'S Funding Llc, Series 2021-1A, Class A2 | 0.04% | 0.63% | 0.59% |
| HONK 2021-1A A2Driven Brands Funding LLC Honk 2021 1A A2 144A | 0.07% | 0.52% | 0.45% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JHCR and TSEC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JHCR or TSEC?
JHCR has an expense ratio of 0.29% while TSEC charges 0.40%. JHCR is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JHCR or TSEC?
Over the past year JHCR returned -2.08% vs +2.52% for TSEC, so TSEC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JHCR annualized +2.59% vs +4.48% for TSEC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JHCR or TSEC?
JHCR has been the more volatile fund at 3.9% annualized versus 2.0% for TSEC. Worst drawdown: JHCR -5.0% vs TSEC -1.8%.
Should I hold both JHCR and TSEC?
JHCR and TSEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JHCR or TSEC?
JHCR yields 4.36% while TSEC yields 8.21%, so TSEC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSEC better than JHCR?
JHCR has a lower expense ratio. TSEC led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.