JHEM vs RWEM
John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF vs Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF
Which is better, JHEM or RWEM?
RWEM has been ahead.
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. JHEM is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JHEM | RWEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 0.52% |
| AUM | $964M | $71M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.78% | 1.77% |
| Holdings | 956 | 450 |
| YTD Return | +15.96%Best | +15.92% |
| 1Y Return | +25.88% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.47% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.08% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 23.5%Best | 35.9% |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2018 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
JHEM vs RWEM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JHEM vs RWEM Performance
John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF (RWEM) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund. Year to date, JHEM is up 15.96% versus a gain of 15.92% for RWEM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JHEM charges 0.49% per year while RWEM charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $52 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHEM currently yields 1.78% against 1.77% for RWEM.
Holdings Overlap
29.0% of JHEM's money is in holdings RWEM also owns. 66.4% of RWEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
119 positions in common, counted across the 869 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 223 in RWEM, against full books of 956 and 450.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for RWEM that do not appear in our book for JHEM (0.5% of the fund), and 8 for JHEM that do not appear in RWEM (1.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JHEM | Weight in RWEM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTsmc | 4.21% | 9.30% | 5.09% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 4.49% | 6.38% | 1.89% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 4.69% | 4.62% | 0.07% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.21% | 2.57% | 1.36% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.67% | 2.86% | 2.19% |
| A00355:KRLg Corp | 0.12% | 1.91% | 1.79% |
| 2357:TWAsustek Computer Inc | 0.34% | 1.58% | 1.24% |
| 316140:KRWoori Financial Group Inc | 0.28% | 1.23% | 0.95% |
| 2345:TWAccton Technology Corp | 0.39% | 1.11% | 0.72% |
| 1288:SHAgricultural Bank Of China Ltd | 0.27% | 1.20% | 0.93% |
66.4% of RWEM is already inside JHEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JHEM or RWEM?
JHEM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while RWEM charges 0.52%. JHEM is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between JHEM and RWEM?
66.4% of RWEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 66.4% of RWEM's is in holdings JHEM also owns. They hold 119 positions in common, counted across the 869 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 223 in RWEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, JHEM or RWEM?
JHEM yields 1.78% while RWEM yields 1.77%, so JHEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RWEM better than JHEM?
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. JHEM is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.