JHML vs JUST
John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF vs Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, JHML or JUST?
Nearly the same fund. JUST costs less.
JUST has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JHML | JUST |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.20%Best |
| AUM | $1.2B | $572M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.96% | 0.94% |
| Holdings | 780 | 461 |
| YTD Return | +12.96% | +14.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.02% | +18.75%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.26% | +22.22%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.29% | +12.57%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 16.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -36.1% | -33.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,072 | $18,076Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.2%Best | 41.9% |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | Goldman Sachs Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 28, 2015 | Jun 7, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.3 years).
JHML vs JUST growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.3 years both funds cover.
JHML vs JUST Performance
John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF (JHML) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF (JUST) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year JHML returned +17.02% while JUST returned +18.75%. Year to date, JHML is up 12.96% versus a gain of 14.35% for JUST.
Over three years, JHML compounded at +20.26% per year against +22.22% for JUST; over five years the annualized figures are +11.29% and +12.57% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, JUST has the edge at +13.71% annualized vs +12.47%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JHML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 16.6% for JUST. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.1% for JHML and -33.8% for JUST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JHML charges 0.29% per year while JUST charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $20 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHML currently yields 0.96% against 0.94% for JUST.
Holdings Overlap
74.0% of JHML's money is in holdings JUST also owns. 97.3% of JUST's money is in holdings JHML also owns.
Most of JUST is already inside JHML. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
380 positions in common, counted across the 773 positions we hold weights for in JHML and 462 in JUST, against full books of 780 and 461.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 69 positions for JUST that do not appear in our book for JHML (2.1% of the fund), and 362 for JHML that do not appear in JUST (25.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JHML | Weight in JUST | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 4.22% | 8.84% | 4.62% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 4.29% | 7.84% | 3.55% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_0 | 3.67% | 6.25% | 2.58% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.98% | 4.86% | 1.88% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 2.57% | 3.24% | 0.67% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.70% | 2.62% | 0.92% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.51% | 2.03% | 0.52% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 0.81% | 2.61% | 1.80% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.15% | 1.94% | 0.79% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 1.04% | 1.64% | 0.60% |
97.3% of JUST is already inside JHML.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JHML or JUST?
JHML has an expense ratio of 0.29% while JUST charges 0.20%. JUST is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JHML or JUST?
Over the past year JHML returned +17.02% vs +18.75% for JUST, so JUST leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), JHML annualized +12.47% vs +13.71% for JUST. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JHML or JUST?
JHML has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 16.6% for JUST. Worst drawdown: JHML -36.1% vs JUST -33.8%.
Should I hold both JHML and JUST?
JHML and JUST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JHML and JUST?
97.3% of JUST's money is in holdings JHML also owns. 97.3% of JUST's is in holdings JHML also owns. They hold 380 positions in common, counted across the 773 positions we hold weights for in JHML and 462 in JUST.
Which pays a higher dividend, JHML or JUST?
JHML yields 0.96% while JUST yields 0.94%, so JHML currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JUST better than JHML?
JUST has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.