JHML vs MSLC

JHML vs MSLC

Which is better, JHML or MSLC?

Nearly the same fund. JHML costs less.

JHML has a lower expense ratio. JHML led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.6%.

Lower Fees: JHMLHigher Returns: JHMLLess Concentrated: JHML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHMLMSLC
Expense Ratio0.29%Best0.39%
AUM$1.2B$4.1B
Dividend Yield0.96%1.95%
Holdings780793
YTD Return+12.96%Best+10.97%
1Y Return+17.02%Best+14.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.26%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.29%-
Volatility (annualized)11.2%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-18.2%-17.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,594Best$12,375
Top 10 Weight25.2%Best35.6%
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementMorgan Stanley
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2015Dec 9, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 9, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

JHML vs MSLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare JHML against instead:JHML vs SPYJHML vs QQQJHML vs VOOJHML vs VTIMSLC against:MSLC vs VXUS

JHML vs MSLC Performance

John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF (JHML) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF (MSLC) is an ETF from Morgan Stanley. Over the past year JHML returned +17.02% while MSLC returned +14.08%. Year to date, JHML is up 12.96% versus a gain of 10.97% for MSLC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.2% for JHML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.2% for JHML and -17.9% for MSLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHML charges 0.29% per year while MSLC charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $39 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHML currently yields 0.96% against 1.95% for MSLC.

Holdings Overlap

JHML already in MSLC95.9%
MSLC already in JHML96.0%

95.9% of JHML's money is in holdings MSLC also owns. 96.0% of MSLC's money is in holdings JHML also owns.

Most of MSLC is already inside JHML. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

639 positions in common, counted across the 773 positions we hold weights for in JHML and 789 in MSLC, against full books of 780 and 793.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 75 positions for MSLC that do not appear in our book for JHML (1.2% of the fund), and 115 for JHML that do not appear in MSLC (3.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHMLWeight in MSLCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.22%7.04%2.82%
AAPLApple, Inc4.29%5.80%1.51%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.67%5.55%1.88%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.98%4.07%1.09%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.57%3.23%0.66%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.03%2.31%0.28%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.70%2.49%0.79%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.51%1.60%0.09%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.15%1.61%0.46%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.81%1.95%1.14%

96.0% of MSLC is already inside JHML.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JHMLMSLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHML or MSLC?

JHML has an expense ratio of 0.29% while MSLC charges 0.39%. JHML is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHML or MSLC?

Over the past year JHML returned +17.02% vs +14.08% for MSLC, so JHML leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JHML annualized +13.67% vs +12.57% for MSLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHML or MSLC?

MSLC has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.2% for JHML. Worst drawdown: JHML -18.2% vs MSLC -17.9%.

Should I hold both JHML and MSLC?

JHML and MSLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JHML and MSLC?

96.0% of MSLC's money is in holdings JHML also owns. 96.0% of MSLC's is in holdings JHML also owns. They hold 639 positions in common, counted across the 773 positions we hold weights for in JHML and 789 in MSLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHML or MSLC?

JHML yields 0.96% while MSLC yields 1.95%, so MSLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSLC better than JHML?

JHML has a lower expense ratio. JHML led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.