JHMM vs QQQ

JHMM vs QQQ

Which is better, JHMM or QQQ?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JHMM is less concentrated, with 5.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: JHMM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHMMQQQ
Expense Ratio0.41%0.18%Best
AUM$6.0B$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.92%0.42%
Holdings666321
YTD Return+9.11%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+13.09%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.46%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.24%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.3%Best18.8%
Max Drawdown-40.7%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,184$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight5.3%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 28, 2015Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11 years).

JHMM vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11 years both funds cover.

JHMM vs QQQ Performance

John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF (JHMM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year JHMM returned +13.09% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, JHMM is up 9.11% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, JHMM compounded at +16.46% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +7.24% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.13% annualized vs +10.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 17.3% for JHMM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.7% for JHMM and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHMM charges 0.41% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $41 vs $18 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHMM currently yields 0.92% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

JHMM already in QQQ2.1%
QQQ already in JHMM1.3%

2.1% of JHMM's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings JHMM also owns.

JHMM and QQQ share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 657 positions we hold weights for in JHMM and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 666 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 86 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for JHMM (95.0% of the fund), and 635 for JHMM that do not appear in QQQ (95.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHMMWeight in QQQDifference
TERTeradyne Inc - Common0.62%0.26%0.36%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc.0.30%0.21%0.09%
ALABAstera Labs Inc0.24%0.26%0.02%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.0.28%0.16%0.12%
DXCMDexcom, Inc0.29%0.14%0.15%
GEHCGe Healthcare Technologies Inc0.27%0.12%0.15%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp0.14%0.17%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JHMM and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JHMMQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHMM or QQQ?

JHMM has an expense ratio of 0.41% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHMM or QQQ?

Over the past year JHMM returned +13.09% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), JHMM annualized +10.95% vs +20.13% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHMM or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 17.3% for JHMM. Worst drawdown: JHMM -40.7% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both JHMM and QQQ?

JHMM and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JHMM and QQQ?

2.1% of JHMM's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.3% of QQQ's is in holdings JHMM also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 657 positions we hold weights for in JHMM and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHMM or QQQ?

JHMM yields 0.92% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so JHMM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than JHMM?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JHMM is less concentrated, with 5.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.