JHMU vs MINO
John Hancock Dynamic Municipal Bond ETF vs PIMCO Municipal Income Opportunities Active Exchange-Traded Fund
Which is better, JHMU or MINO?
JHMU has been ahead.
JHMU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JHMU | MINO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39%Tie | 0.39%Tie |
| AUM | $53M | $850M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.06% | 4.17% |
| Holdings | 424 | 1,083 |
| YTD Return | -2.25%Best | -2.95% |
| 1Y Return | -0.91%Best | -2.10% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.83%Best | +3.99% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +0.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.5%Best | 4.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -6.2%Best | -6.9% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $11,466Best | $11,230 |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | PIMCO (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Nov 1, 2023 | Sep 8, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
JHMU vs MINO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
JHMU vs MINO Performance
John Hancock Dynamic Municipal Bond ETF (JHMU) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and PIMCO Municipal Income Opportunities Active Exchange-Traded Fund (MINO) is an ETF from PIMCO (US). Over the past year JHMU returned -0.91% while MINO returned -2.10%. Year to date, JHMU is down 2.25% versus a loss of 2.95% for MINO.
Over three years, JHMU compounded at +4.83% per year against +3.99% for MINO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MINO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.8% compared with 4.5% for JHMU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.2% for JHMU and -6.9% for MINO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JHMU charges 0.39% per year while MINO charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $39 annually. On income, JHMU currently yields 4.06% against 4.17% for MINO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 117 holdings in JHMU and 226 in MINO, totalling 39.3% and 33.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 11 positions appear in both.
11 positions in common, counted across the 117 positions we hold weights for in JHMU and 226 in MINO, against full books of 424 and 1,083.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JHMU | Weight in MINO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GA MAIUTL 12/01/2055Main Street Natural Gas Inc Ga 5.00 2055-12-01 | 1.00% | 0.46% | 0.54% |
| OH OHSDEV 11/01/2039Ohio Air Quality Development Authority, 4.25% 1nov2039, USD (2022B) | 0.55% | 0.07% | 0.48% |
| AZ CHADEV 12/01/2037Chandler Industrial Development Authority, Arizona, Industrial Development Revenue Bonds, Intel Corp 4.1 12-01-2037 | 0.52% | 0.07% | 0.45% |
| IN WHGFAC 03/01/2046City Of Whiting In 4.4 03/01/2046 | 0.46% | 0.13% | 0.33% |
| MI MISMED 08/15/2055Michigan St Var 08/55 | 0.33% | 0.21% | 0.12% |
| UT SALAPT 5.25 07/01Salt Lake City 5.25% 07/01/36 | 0.34% | 0.04% | 0.30% |
| PR PRCGEN 0 07/01/20Prcgen 0.000 07/01/27 | 0.20% | 0.18% | 0.02% |
| AL SEEPWR 03/01/2055Southeast Energy Authority A Cooperative District 5.25 03/01/2055 | 0.18% | 0.20% | 0.02% |
| PA PASHGR 5.25 11/01Pennsylvania Higher Educational Facilities Authority 5.25 11/01/2043 | 0.11% | 0.21% | 0.10% |
| PR PRC 11/01/2043Puerto Rico Cmwlth 0.0001% Mat 11/01/2043 | 0.25% | 0.02% | 0.23% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JHMU and MINO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JHMU or MINO?
JHMU has an expense ratio of 0.39% while MINO charges 0.39%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, JHMU or MINO?
Over the past year JHMU returned -0.91% vs -2.10% for MINO, so JHMU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JHMU or MINO?
MINO has been the more volatile fund at 4.8% annualized versus 4.5% for JHMU. Worst drawdown: JHMU -6.2% vs MINO -6.9%.
Should I hold both JHMU and MINO?
JHMU and MINO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JHMU or MINO?
JHMU yields 4.06% while MINO yields 4.17%, so MINO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MINO better than JHMU?
JHMU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.