JHMU vs MUST
John Hancock Dynamic Municipal Bond ETF vs Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF
Which is better, JHMU or MUST?
JHMU has been ahead.
MUST has a lower expense ratio. JHMU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JHMU | MUST |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.23%Best |
| AUM | $53M | $509M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.06% | 3.59% |
| Holdings | 424 | 1,292 |
| YTD Return | -2.25%Best | -4.34% |
| 1Y Return | -0.91%Best | -2.87% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.83%Best | +2.83% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | -0.37% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.5%Best | 5.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -6.2%Best | -8.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $11,466Best | $10,846 |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Nov 1, 2023 | Oct 10, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
JHMU vs MUST growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
JHMU vs MUST Performance
John Hancock Dynamic Municipal Bond ETF (JHMU) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF (MUST) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year JHMU returned -0.91% while MUST returned -2.87%. Year to date, JHMU is down 2.25% versus a loss of 4.34% for MUST.
Over three years, JHMU compounded at +4.83% per year against +2.83% for MUST.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MUST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.4% compared with 4.5% for JHMU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.2% for JHMU and -8.4% for MUST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JHMU charges 0.39% per year while MUST charges 0.23%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $23 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHMU currently yields 4.06% against 3.59% for MUST.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 117 holdings in JHMU and 356 in MUST, totalling 39.3% and 52.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 12 positions appear in both.
12 positions in common, counted across the 117 positions we hold weights for in JHMU and 356 in MUST, against full books of 424 and 1,292.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JHMU | Weight in MUST | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| UT SALAPT 5 07/01/20Salt Lake City Corp Airport Revenue | 0.88% | 0.02% | 0.86% |
| NY NYTTRN 4.38 10/01New York Transportation Development Corp 4.38% 10/01/2045 | 0.35% | 0.45% | 0.10% |
| TX SANUTL 5 02/01/20City Public Service Board Of San Antonio | 0.37% | 0.22% | 0.15% |
| AL HOODEV 5.75 10/01Hoover Industrial Development Board Hoover Industrial Development Board 10/01/2049 | 0.45% | 0.10% | 0.35% |
| UT SALAPT 5.25 07/01Salt Lake City 5.25% 07/01/36 | 0.34% | 0.21% | 0.13% |
| MA MASDEV 5 10/01/20Massachusetts Development Finance Agency Series 2020-C 5.00%, 10/01/27 | 0.42% | 0.07% | 0.35% |
| NY NYSHGR 5 10/01/20New York St Dorm Auth Revenues Regd B/E Agc 5.00000000 | 0.29% | 0.13% | 0.16% |
| MA MASDEV 5 07/01/20Massachusetts Development Fina Masdev 07/44 Fixed 5 | 0.23% | 0.18% | 0.05% |
| PA PASHGR 5.25 11/01Pennsylvania Higher Educational Facilities Authority 5.25 11/01/2043 | 0.11% | 0.27% | 0.16% |
| NC CHAUTL 5 07/01/20City Of Charlotte Nc Water & Sewer System Revenue 5 07/01/2054 | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.01% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JHMU and MUST you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JHMU or MUST?
JHMU has an expense ratio of 0.39% while MUST charges 0.23%. MUST is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JHMU or MUST?
Over the past year JHMU returned -0.91% vs -2.87% for MUST, so JHMU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JHMU or MUST?
MUST has been the more volatile fund at 5.4% annualized versus 4.5% for JHMU. Worst drawdown: JHMU -6.2% vs MUST -8.4%.
Should I hold both JHMU and MUST?
JHMU and MUST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JHMU or MUST?
JHMU yields 4.06% while MUST yields 3.59%, so JHMU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MUST better than JHMU?
MUST has a lower expense ratio. JHMU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.