JHMU vs TAFM

JHMU vs TAFM

Which is better, JHMU or TAFM?

Nearly the same fund. TAFM costs less.

TAFM has a lower expense ratio. JHMU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: TAFMHigher Returns: JHMU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHMUTAFM
Expense Ratio0.39%0.28%Best
AUM$53M$1.0B
Dividend Yield4.06%3.85%
Holdings4241,404
YTD Return-2.25%Best-3.22%
1Y Return-0.91%Best-2.29%
3Y Return (annualized)+4.83%-
Volatility (annualized)4.2%Best4.5%
Max Drawdown-6.2%Best-6.6%
$10,000 over 2.8 years$10,775Best$10,504
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementAllianceBernstein L.P.
CategoryTax PreferredTax Preferred
StyleMunicipal BondMunicipal Bond
InceptionNov 1, 2023Dec 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).

JHMU vs TAFM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare JHMU against instead:JHMU vs SPYJHMU vs QQQJHMU vs VOOJHMU vs VTITAFM against:TAFM vs VXUS

JHMU vs TAFM Performance

John Hancock Dynamic Municipal Bond ETF (JHMU) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and AB Tax-Aware Intermediate Municipal ETF (TAFM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year JHMU returned -0.91% while TAFM returned -2.29%. Year to date, JHMU is down 2.25% versus a loss of 3.22% for TAFM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TAFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.5% compared with 4.2% for JHMU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.2% for JHMU and -6.6% for TAFM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHMU charges 0.39% per year while TAFM charges 0.28%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $28 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHMU currently yields 4.06% against 3.85% for TAFM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 117 holdings in JHMU and 234 in TAFM, totalling 39.3% and 28.8% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 16 positions appear in both.

16 positions in common, counted across the 117 positions we hold weights for in JHMU and 234 in TAFM, against full books of 424 and 1,404.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHMUWeight in TAFMDifference
GA MAIUTL 12/01/2055Main Street Natural Gas Inc Ga 5.00 2055-12-011.00%0.24%0.76%
NY NYTTRN 6 06/30/20New York St Transprtn Dev Corp Nyttrn 06/54 Fixed 60.36%0.25%0.11%
TX TMGUTL 01/01/2054TEXAS ST MUNI GAS ACQUISITION TMGUTL 01/54 ADJUSTABLE VAR0.57%0.03%0.54%
KY KYSPWR 06/01/2055Kentucky Inc Ky Pub Energy Aut 5.25% Dec 01, 20290.38%0.13%0.25%
CA CCEDEV 01/01/2054California Cmnty Choice Fing A 5.25 01/01/20540.37%0.14%0.23%
DC METAPT 5 10/01/20Met Washington Dc Arpts Auth A 5 2030-10-010.38%0.03%0.35%
CA LOSAPT 5 05/15/20City Of Los Angeles Department Losapt 05/28 Fixed 50.27%0.12%0.15%
MA MASDEV 5 07/01/20Massachusetts Development Fina Masdev 07/44 Fixed 50.23%0.12%0.11%
NJ NJSDEV 6.38 01/01New Jersey Economic Dev Auth D 6.38% Jan 01, 20350.19%0.13%0.06%
PR PRCGEN 0 07/01/20Prcgen 0.000 07/01/270.20%0.11%0.09%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JHMU and TAFM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JHMUTAFM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHMU or TAFM?

JHMU has an expense ratio of 0.39% while TAFM charges 0.28%. TAFM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHMU or TAFM?

Over the past year JHMU returned -0.91% vs -2.29% for TAFM, so JHMU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHMU or TAFM?

TAFM has been the more volatile fund at 4.5% annualized versus 4.2% for JHMU. Worst drawdown: JHMU -6.2% vs TAFM -6.6%.

Should I hold both JHMU and TAFM?

JHMU and TAFM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHMU or TAFM?

JHMU yields 4.06% while TAFM yields 3.85%, so JHMU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TAFM better than JHMU?

TAFM has a lower expense ratio. JHMU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.