JIII vs MFSB
Janus Henderson Income ETF vs MFS Active Core Plus Bond ETF
Which is better, JIII or MFSB?
JIII has been ahead.
MFSB has a lower expense ratio. JIII led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JIII | MFSB |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.34%Best |
| AUM | $274M | $614M |
| Dividend Yield | 7.91% | 4.82% |
| Holdings | 596 | 470 |
| YTD Return | -0.16%Best | -1.56% |
| 1Y Return | +1.56%Best | -1.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.0%Best | 3.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -3.5%Best | -4.1% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $10,758Best | $10,374 |
| Fund Family | Janus Henderson Investors | MFS Investment Management |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | Investment Grade Bond | Investment Grade Bond |
| Inception | Nov 12, 2024 | Dec 5, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
JIII vs MFSB growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
JIII vs MFSB Performance
Janus Henderson Income ETF (JIII) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and MFS Active Core Plus Bond ETF (MFSB) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management. Over the past year JIII returned +1.56% while MFSB returned -1.36%. Year to date, JIII is down 0.16% versus a loss of 1.56% for MFSB.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MFSB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 3.9% compared with 3.0% for JIII. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.5% for JIII and -4.1% for MFSB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JIII charges 0.54% per year while MFSB charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $34 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JIII currently yields 7.91% against 4.82% for MFSB.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 124 holdings in JIII and 180 in MFSB, totalling 50.9% and 42.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 124 positions we hold weights for in JIII and 180 in MFSB, against full books of 596 and 470.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JIII | Weight in MFSB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RCM 6.875 11/15/31 1Raven Acquisition Holdin Sr Secured 144A 11/31 6.875 | 0.16% | 0.36% | 0.20% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JIII and MFSB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JIII or MFSB?
JIII has an expense ratio of 0.54% while MFSB charges 0.34%. MFSB is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JIII or MFSB?
Over the past year JIII returned +1.56% vs -1.36% for MFSB, so JIII leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JIII annualized +3.92% vs +1.95% for MFSB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JIII or MFSB?
MFSB has been the more volatile fund at 3.9% annualized versus 3.0% for JIII. Worst drawdown: JIII -3.5% vs MFSB -4.1%.
Should I hold both JIII and MFSB?
JIII and MFSB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JIII or MFSB?
JIII yields 7.91% while MFSB yields 4.82%, so JIII currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MFSB better than JIII?
MFSB has a lower expense ratio. JIII led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.