JIRE vs NUDM
JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF vs Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF
Which is better, JIRE or NUDM?
Nearly the same fund. JIRE costs less.
JIRE has a lower expense ratio. JIRE led over 1Y and the full window, NUDM over 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. JIRE is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JIRE | NUDM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.24%Best | 0.27% |
| AUM | $11.0B | $869M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.73% | 5.02% |
| Holdings | 216 | 188 |
| YTD Return | +7.25%Best | +6.62% |
| 1Y Return | +13.67%Best | +10.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.60% | +18.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1%Best | 15.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.1%Best | -16.8% |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $18,645Best | $18,069 |
| Top 10 Weight | 16.7%Best | 23.4% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Nuveen |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 10, 2022 | Jun 6, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.3 years).
JIRE vs NUDM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.
JIRE vs NUDM Performance
JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF (JIRE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF (NUDM) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year JIRE returned +13.67% while NUDM returned +10.96%. Year to date, JIRE is up 7.25% versus a gain of 6.62% for NUDM.
Over three years, JIRE compounded at +17.60% per year against +18.10% for NUDM. Across the full 4-year window we track, JIRE has the edge at +15.59% annualized vs +14.75%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NUDM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.1% for JIRE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for JIRE and -16.8% for NUDM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JIRE charges 0.24% per year while NUDM charges 0.27%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $27 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JIRE currently yields 2.73% against 5.02% for NUDM.
Holdings Overlap
24.0% of JIRE's money is in holdings NUDM also owns. 48.8% of NUDM's money is in holdings JIRE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
49 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 155 in NUDM, against full books of 216 and 188.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for NUDM that do not appear in our book for JIRE (2.3% of the fund), and 3 for JIRE that do not appear in NUDM (4.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JIRE | Weight in NUDM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIE:SGSiemens N Ag | 1.73% | 2.32% | 0.59% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.15% | 2.30% | 1.15% |
| 8316:TKSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | 1.24% | 2.04% | 0.80% |
| 8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk | 1.12% | 2.00% | 0.88% |
| SAP:SGSap Se | 0.96% | 2.04% | 1.08% |
| 9984:JPSoftbank Corp | 0.62% | 2.06% | 1.44% |
| 6758:JPSony Group Corp. | 0.95% | 1.60% | 0.65% |
| CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia | 0.65% | 1.84% | 1.19% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 1.25% | 1.10% | 0.15% |
| ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn] | 0.41% | 1.88% | 1.47% |
48.8% of NUDM is already inside JIRE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JIRE or NUDM?
JIRE has an expense ratio of 0.24% while NUDM charges 0.27%. JIRE is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JIRE or NUDM?
Over the past year JIRE returned +13.67% vs +10.96% for NUDM, so JIRE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), JIRE annualized +15.59% vs +14.75% for NUDM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JIRE or NUDM?
NUDM has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.1% for JIRE. Worst drawdown: JIRE -16.1% vs NUDM -16.8%.
Should I hold both JIRE and NUDM?
JIRE and NUDM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JIRE and NUDM?
48.8% of NUDM's money is in holdings JIRE also owns. 48.8% of NUDM's is in holdings JIRE also owns. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 155 in NUDM.
Which pays a higher dividend, JIRE or NUDM?
JIRE yields 2.73% while NUDM yields 5.02%, so NUDM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NUDM better than JIRE?
JIRE has a lower expense ratio. JIRE led over 1Y and the full window, NUDM over 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. JIRE is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.