JIRE vs PPIE

JIRE vs PPIE

Which is better, JIRE or PPIE?

Nearly the same fund. JIRE costs less.

JIRE has a lower expense ratio. PPIE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JIRE is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.8%.

Lower Fees: JIREHigher Returns: PPIELess Concentrated: JIRE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJIREPPIE
Expense Ratio0.24%Best0.49%
AUM$11.0B$4M
Dividend Yield2.73%12.07%
Holdings216142
Volatility (annualized)12.5%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-13.6%Tie-13.6%Tie
$10,000 over 3.4 years$16,083$17,025Best
Top 10 Weight16.7%Best26.8%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementPutnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 10, 2022Jan 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 128 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. JIRE has data through Oct 15, 2026 and PPIE through Jun 9, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 20, 2023 to Jun 9, 2026 (3.4 years).

Compare JIRE against instead:JIRE vs SPYJIRE vs QQQJIRE vs VOOJIRE vs VTIPPIE against:PPIE vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JIRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 12.1% for PPIE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for JIRE and -13.6% for PPIE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JIRE charges 0.24% per year while PPIE charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $49 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JIRE currently yields 2.73% against 12.07% for PPIE.

Holdings Overlap

JIRE already in PPIE20.4%
PPIE already in JIRE31.1%

20.4% of JIRE's money is in holdings PPIE also owns. 31.1% of PPIE's money is in holdings JIRE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 216 days apart, JIRE as of Oct 1, 2026 and PPIE as of Feb 27, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

34 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 137 in PPIE, against full books of 216 and 142.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for PPIE that do not appear in our book for JIRE (4.4% of the fund), and 7 for JIRE that do not appear in PPIE (3.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JIREWeight in PPIEDifference
6758:JPSony Group Corp.0.95%2.80%1.85%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag1.73%1.65%0.08%
8001:JPItochu Corp0.69%2.37%1.68%
ISP:MIIntesa Sanpaolo SpA Shs0.26%2.75%2.49%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd1.19%1.29%0.10%
III:LN3I Group PLC0.29%2.10%1.81%
UCG:MIUnicredit Spa1.16%1.22%0.06%
SAN:PASanofi SA1.42%0.76%0.66%
8031:TKMitsui & Co., Ltd0.74%1.42%0.68%
6501:JPHitachi Ltd1.12%0.91%0.21%

31.1% of PPIE is already inside JIRE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JIREPPIE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JIRE or PPIE?

JIRE has an expense ratio of 0.24% while PPIE charges 0.49%. JIRE is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, JIRE or PPIE?

JIRE has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 12.1% for PPIE. Worst drawdown: JIRE -13.6% vs PPIE -13.6%.

Should I hold both JIRE and PPIE?

JIRE and PPIE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JIRE and PPIE?

31.1% of PPIE's money is in holdings JIRE also owns. 31.1% of PPIE's is in holdings JIRE also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 137 in PPIE.

Which pays a higher dividend, JIRE or PPIE?

JIRE yields 2.73% while PPIE yields 12.07%, so PPIE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PPIE better than JIRE?

JIRE has a lower expense ratio. PPIE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JIRE is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.