JIRE vs RFDI
JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF vs First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Developed International ETF
Which is better, JIRE or RFDI?
Nearly the same fund. JIRE costs less.
JIRE has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JIRE is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JIRE | RFDI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.24%Best | 0.83% |
| AUM | $11.0B | $168M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.73% | 3.08% |
| Holdings | 216 | 157 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 14.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.1%Best | -19.1% |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $19,212 | $19,651Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 16.7%Best | 22.7% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 10, 2022 | Apr 14, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 33 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. JIRE has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RFDI through Sep 11, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2022 to Sep 11, 2026 (4.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JIRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 14.6% for RFDI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for JIRE and -19.1% for RFDI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JIRE charges 0.24% per year while RFDI charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $83 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JIRE currently yields 2.73% against 3.08% for RFDI.
Holdings Overlap
23.8% of JIRE's money is in holdings RFDI also owns. 35.4% of RFDI's money is in holdings JIRE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 57 days apart, JIRE as of Oct 1, 2026 and RFDI as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
30 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 147 in RFDI, against full books of 216 and 157.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 6 positions for RFDI that do not appear in our book for JIRE (4.3% of the fund), and 7 for JIRE that do not appear in RFDI (4.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JIRE | Weight in RFDI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares | 3.82% | 2.23% | 1.59% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.47% | 3.27% | 1.80% |
| 6857:JPAdvantest Corp | 0.99% | 3.66% | 2.67% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.15% | 2.02% | 0.87% |
| BARC:LNBarclays Plc | 1.01% | 1.93% | 0.92% |
| UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares | 0.91% | 1.99% | 1.08% |
| 6098:TKRecruit Holdings Co Ltd | 1.08% | 1.36% | 0.28% |
| BHP:AUBHP Group Limited Ordinary Shares | 1.19% | 1.14% | 0.05% |
| NWG:LNNatWest Group PLC | 0.88% | 1.40% | 0.52% |
| AZN:LNAstrazeneca Plc | 1.65% | 0.50% | 1.15% |
35.4% of RFDI is already inside JIRE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JIRE or RFDI?
JIRE has an expense ratio of 0.24% while RFDI charges 0.83%. JIRE is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, JIRE or RFDI?
JIRE has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 14.6% for RFDI. Worst drawdown: JIRE -16.1% vs RFDI -19.1%.
Should I hold both JIRE and RFDI?
JIRE and RFDI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JIRE and RFDI?
35.4% of RFDI's money is in holdings JIRE also owns. 35.4% of RFDI's is in holdings JIRE also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 147 in RFDI.
Which pays a higher dividend, JIRE or RFDI?
JIRE yields 2.73% while RFDI yields 3.08%, so RFDI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RFDI better than JIRE?
JIRE has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JIRE is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.