JLVP vs TVAL

JLVP vs TVAL

Which is better, JLVP or TVAL?

TVAL costs less.

TVAL has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: TVAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJLVPTVAL
Expense Ratio1.05%0.33%Best
AUM$28M$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.97%
Holdings154155
YTD Return+1.10%+20.77%Best
1Y Return-+27.42%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.43%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 30, 2026Jun 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

JLVP vs TVAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare JLVP against instead:JLVP vs SPYJLVP vs QQQJLVP vs VOOJLVP vs VTITVAL against:TVAL vs VXUS

JLVP vs TVAL Performance

JPMorgan US Large Cap Value Plus ETF (JLVP) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, JLVP is up 1.10% versus a gain of 20.77% for TVAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JLVP charges 1.05% per year while TVAL charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $33 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JLVP currently yields 0.00% against 0.97% for TVAL.

Holdings Overlap

TVAL already in JLVP42.8%

At least 42.8% of TVAL's money is in holdings JLVP also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for JLVP, our book for it lists positions totalling 132.0% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

40 positions in common, counted across the 153 positions we hold weights for in JLVP and 148 in TVAL, against full books of 154 and 155.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JLVPWeight in TVALDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc8.99%6.50%2.49%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.60%5.15%1.45%
AAPLApple, Inc2.59%5.78%3.19%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.27%0.63%2.64%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.71%1.02%1.69%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.55%1.94%0.39%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.30%1.01%1.29%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.33%1.82%0.49%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.88%1.25%0.63%
EQRVivmark Residential2.39%0.71%1.68%

42.8% of TVAL is already inside JLVP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JLVPTVAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JLVP or TVAL?

JLVP has an expense ratio of 1.05% while TVAL charges 0.33%. TVAL is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between JLVP and TVAL?

At least 42.8% of TVAL's money is in holdings JLVP also owns. Our book for JLVP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 153 positions we hold weights for in JLVP and 148 in TVAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, JLVP or TVAL?

JLVP yields 0.00% while TVAL yields 0.97%, so TVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TVAL better than JLVP?

TVAL has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.