JMOM vs MSLC

JMOM vs MSLC

Which is better, JMOM or MSLC?

JMOM has been ahead.

JMOM has a lower expense ratio. JMOM led over 1Y and the full window. JMOM is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.6%.

Lower Fees: JMOMHigher Returns: JMOMLess Concentrated: JMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJMOMMSLC
Expense Ratio0.12%Best0.39%
AUM$2.8B$4.1B
Dividend Yield0.75%1.95%
Holdings594793
YTD Return+20.05%Best+10.97%
1Y Return+22.67%Best+14.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.39%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.72%-
Volatility (annualized)15.0%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.5%-17.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,604Best$12,375
Top 10 Weight19.1%Best35.6%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementMorgan Stanley
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017Dec 9, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 9, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

JMOM vs MSLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare JMOM against instead:JMOM vs SPYJMOM vs QQQJMOM vs VOOJMOM vs VTIMSLC against:MSLC vs VXUS

JMOM vs MSLC Performance

JPMorgan US Momentum Factor ETF (JMOM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF (MSLC) is an ETF from Morgan Stanley. Over the past year JMOM returned +22.67% while MSLC returned +14.08%. Year to date, JMOM is up 20.05% versus a gain of 10.97% for MSLC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 11.9% for MSLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for JMOM and -17.9% for MSLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JMOM charges 0.12% per year while MSLC charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $39 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JMOM currently yields 0.75% against 1.95% for MSLC.

Holdings Overlap

JMOM already in MSLC90.7%
MSLC already in JMOM58.0%

90.7% of JMOM's money is in holdings MSLC also owns. 58.0% of MSLC's money is in holdings JMOM also owns.

Most of JMOM is already inside MSLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

240 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in JMOM and 789 in MSLC, against full books of 594 and 793.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 465 positions for MSLC that do not appear in our book for JMOM (39.0% of the fund), and 34 for JMOM that do not appear in MSLC (6.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JMOMWeight in MSLCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.97%7.04%5.07%
AAPLApple, Inc2.03%5.80%3.77%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.02%5.55%3.53%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.96%3.23%1.27%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.56%4.07%3.51%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.89%2.49%0.60%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.12%1.60%0.52%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.53%0.88%1.65%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.74%0.61%1.13%
INTCIntel Corporation1.61%0.43%1.18%

90.7% of JMOM is already inside MSLC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JMOMMSLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JMOM or MSLC?

JMOM has an expense ratio of 0.12% while MSLC charges 0.39%. JMOM is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JMOM or MSLC?

Over the past year JMOM returned +22.67% vs +14.08% for MSLC, so JMOM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JMOM annualized +18.65% vs +12.57% for MSLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JMOM or MSLC?

JMOM has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 11.9% for MSLC. Worst drawdown: JMOM -19.5% vs MSLC -17.9%.

Should I hold both JMOM and MSLC?

JMOM and MSLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JMOM and MSLC?

90.7% of JMOM's money is in holdings MSLC also owns. 58.0% of MSLC's is in holdings JMOM also owns. They hold 240 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in JMOM and 789 in MSLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, JMOM or MSLC?

JMOM yields 0.75% while MSLC yields 1.95%, so MSLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSLC better than JMOM?

JMOM has a lower expense ratio. JMOM led over 1Y and the full window. JMOM is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.