JMOM vs QLV

JMOM vs QLV

Which is better, JMOM or QLV?

JMOM has been ahead.

QLV has a lower expense ratio. JMOM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JMOM is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%.

Lower Fees: QLVHigher Returns: JMOMLess Concentrated: JMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJMOMQLV
Expense Ratio0.12%0.08%Best
AUM$2.8B$171M
Dividend Yield0.75%1.50%
Holdings594125
YTD Return+20.05%Best+13.30%
1Y Return+22.67%Best+14.01%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.39%Best+16.91%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.72%Best+10.85%
Volatility (annualized)17.9%13.6%Best
Max Drawdown-34.3%-34.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,019Best$16,737
Top 10 Weight19.1%Best36.8%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017Jul 15, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.2 years).

JMOM vs QLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.2 years both funds cover.

Compare JMOM against instead:JMOM vs SPYJMOM vs QQQJMOM vs VOOJMOM vs VTIQLV against:QLV vs VXUS

JMOM vs QLV Performance

JPMorgan US Momentum Factor ETF (JMOM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Northern Trust US Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLV) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year JMOM returned +22.67% while QLV returned +14.01%. Year to date, JMOM is up 20.05% versus a gain of 13.30% for QLV.

Over three years, JMOM compounded at +26.39% per year against +16.91% for QLV; over five years the annualized figures are +13.72% and +10.85% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, JMOM has the edge at +15.96% annualized vs +11.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 13.6% for QLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for JMOM and -34.0% for QLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JMOM charges 0.12% per year while QLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $8 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JMOM currently yields 0.75% against 1.50% for QLV.

Holdings Overlap

JMOM already in QLV29.8%
QLV already in JMOM53.2%

29.8% of JMOM's money is in holdings QLV also owns. 53.2% of QLV's money is in holdings JMOM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

44 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in JMOM and 120 in QLV, against full books of 594 and 125.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 69 positions for QLV that do not appear in our book for JMOM (43.4% of the fund), and 228 for JMOM that do not appear in QLV (66.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JMOMWeight in QLVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.1.97%6.86%4.89%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 372.02%6.58%4.56%
AAPLApple, Inc2.03%6.09%4.06%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.74%4.25%2.51%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A1.96%1.94%0.02%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.89%1.81%0.08%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.56%2.46%1.90%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.59%2.38%1.79%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.08%1.62%0.54%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.12%0.56%1.56%

53.2% of QLV is already inside JMOM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JMOMQLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JMOM or QLV?

JMOM has an expense ratio of 0.12% while QLV charges 0.08%. QLV is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JMOM or QLV?

Over the past year JMOM returned +22.67% vs +14.01% for QLV, so JMOM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), JMOM annualized +15.96% vs +11.51% for QLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JMOM or QLV?

JMOM has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 13.6% for QLV. Worst drawdown: JMOM -34.3% vs QLV -34.0%.

Should I hold both JMOM and QLV?

JMOM and QLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JMOM and QLV?

53.2% of QLV's money is in holdings JMOM also owns. 53.2% of QLV's is in holdings JMOM also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in JMOM and 120 in QLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, JMOM or QLV?

JMOM yields 0.75% while QLV yields 1.50%, so QLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLV better than JMOM?

QLV has a lower expense ratio. JMOM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JMOM is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.