JMOM vs SCHK

JMOM vs SCHK

Which is better, JMOM or SCHK?

Nearly the same fund. SCHK costs less.

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. JMOM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JMOM is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.0%.

Lower Fees: SCHKHigher Returns: JMOMLess Concentrated: JMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJMOMSCHK
Expense Ratio0.12%0.03%Best
AUM$2.8B$5.8B
Dividend Yield0.75%1.04%
Holdings594986
YTD Return+20.05%Best+13.20%
1Y Return+22.67%Best+16.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.39%Best+22.21%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.72%Best+12.41%
Volatility (annualized)17.4%16.6%Best
Max Drawdown-34.3%Best-34.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,019Best$17,948
Top 10 Weight19.1%Best36.0%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.9 years).

JMOM vs SCHK growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.

Compare JMOM against instead:JMOM vs SPYJMOM vs QQQJMOM vs VOOJMOM vs VTISCHK against:SCHK vs VXUS

JMOM vs SCHK Performance

JPMorgan US Momentum Factor ETF (JMOM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Schwab 1000 Index ETF (SCHK) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year JMOM returned +22.67% while SCHK returned +16.85%. Year to date, JMOM is up 20.05% versus a gain of 13.20% for SCHK.

Over three years, JMOM compounded at +26.39% per year against +22.21% for SCHK; over five years the annualized figures are +13.72% and +12.41% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, JMOM has the edge at +15.02% annualized vs +13.69%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 16.6% for SCHK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for JMOM and -34.8% for SCHK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JMOM charges 0.12% per year while SCHK charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $3 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JMOM currently yields 0.75% against 1.04% for SCHK.

Holdings Overlap

JMOM already in SCHK95.0%
SCHK already in JMOM60.0%

95.0% of JMOM's money is in holdings SCHK also owns. 60.0% of SCHK's money is in holdings JMOM also owns.

Most of JMOM is already inside SCHK. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

258 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in JMOM and 998 in SCHK, against full books of 594 and 986.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 699 positions for SCHK that do not appear in our book for JMOM (39.2% of the fund), and 15 for JMOM that do not appear in SCHK (1.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JMOMWeight in SCHKDifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.97%7.83%5.86%
AAPLApple, Inc2.03%6.74%4.71%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.02%5.32%3.30%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.96%2.79%0.83%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.89%2.34%0.45%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.56%3.42%2.86%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.53%1.43%1.10%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.12%1.68%0.44%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.74%0.85%0.89%
INTCIntel Corporation1.61%0.82%0.79%

95.0% of JMOM is already inside SCHK.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JMOMSCHK

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JMOM or SCHK?

JMOM has an expense ratio of 0.12% while SCHK charges 0.03%. SCHK is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JMOM or SCHK?

Over the past year JMOM returned +22.67% vs +16.85% for SCHK, so JMOM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), JMOM annualized +15.02% vs +13.69% for SCHK. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JMOM or SCHK?

JMOM has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 16.6% for SCHK. Worst drawdown: JMOM -34.3% vs SCHK -34.8%.

Should I hold both JMOM and SCHK?

JMOM and SCHK have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JMOM and SCHK?

95.0% of JMOM's money is in holdings SCHK also owns. 60.0% of SCHK's is in holdings JMOM also owns. They hold 258 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in JMOM and 998 in SCHK.

Which pays a higher dividend, JMOM or SCHK?

JMOM yields 0.75% while SCHK yields 1.04%, so SCHK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHK better than JMOM?

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. JMOM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JMOM is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.